1338 E Caldwell St Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $564,000 - $644,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
905
Sq Ft
$656/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1338 E Caldwell St, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $594,013, approximately $656 per square foot. 1338 E Caldwell St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2002
Sold by
Castro Gerardo and Castro Gerardo D
Bought by
Villagomez Nicolas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,960
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
California Federal Bank Fsb
Bought by
Castro Gerardo D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,500
Interest Rate
8.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2001
Sold by
Hildreth Will and Hildreth Sylvia J
Bought by
California Federal Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villagomez Nicolas | $132,000 | -- | |
| Castro Gerardo D | $95,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| California Federal Bank | $87,185 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Villagomez Nicolas | $129,960 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro Gerardo D | $66,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,986 | $194,977 | $119,353 | $75,624 |
| 2024 | $3,986 | $191,155 | $117,013 | $74,142 |
| 2023 | $3,929 | $187,408 | $114,719 | $72,689 |
| 2022 | $3,402 | $183,734 | $112,470 | $71,264 |
| 2021 | $3,433 | $180,132 | $110,265 | $69,867 |
| 2019 | $3,338 | $174,792 | $106,996 | $67,796 |
| 2018 | $3,226 | $171,366 | $104,899 | $66,467 |
| 2016 | $3,073 | $164,714 | $100,827 | $63,887 |
| 2015 | $2,941 | $162,241 | $99,313 | $62,928 |
| 2014 | $2,892 | $159,064 | $97,368 | $61,696 |
Source: Public Records
Map