NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $656,000 - $801,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2018

Last sale price $409,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,309 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Kyrene de la Sierra Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Santa Fe Architecture

About This Home

As of December 2018

Open space & jaw-dropping desert views. This home welcomes you with soaring vaulted ceilings & an expansive front room complete w/den. The kitchen is fixed w/ample storage & prep space w/an island for extra guest seating. The connecting family room provides space for entertaining guests & access to the beautiful fireplace. Located downstairs, the massive master bedroom includes private access to the backyard, a huge master bathroom complete w/ impressive walk-in closet, dual vanity, and separate tub and shower. Upstairs the bedrooms are all generously sized with a full bath containing a shower/tub combo. A giant loft perfect for lounging overlooks the family room. The picturesque backyard looks out to a beautiful Mountain View, desert landscaping & sparkling private pool. 3-car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonas Funston

Realty ONE Group License #SA563488000 Listed on: 08/18/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Daradee Olson

Realty ONE Group License #SA569932000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,074

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 6,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Private Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Kyrene De La Estrella Elementary School

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • The Foothill Master Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by PULTE HOMES
  • Parcel 6A At The Foothills Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300-96-394

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,074

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

6,900 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Pecos Rd & 24th St
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 24.89
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: PARCEL 6A AT THE FOOTHILLS
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 136.33
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 149.32

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 3000.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: Private
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 149.32
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: THE FOOTHILL MASTER
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: THE FOOTHILL MASTER
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de la Estrella Elementary School
  • High School: Desert Vista High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Akimel A-Al Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6900.0
  • Parcel #: 300-96-394

Building Info

  • Builder Name: PULTE HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4074.0
  • Tax Book Number: 300.00
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Map Number: 96.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2018
Closed on
Dec 17, 2018
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$409,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-2.62%
Current Estimated Value
$754,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$345,612
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.67%
Original Mortgage
$453,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,899
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$354,713

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2010
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Dillon Betty Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Mcavoy John F and Mcavoy Kathleen G
Bought by
Us Bank National Association and Cmlti 2007-Ar5

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2004
Sold by
Mcavoy John F
Bought by
Mcavoy John F and Mcavoy Kathleen G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2003
Sold by
Mcavoy Kathleen
Bought by
Mcavoy John F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,250
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1996
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Wais Robert W and Wais Gail A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,500
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Leslie H -- Empire West Title Agency
Smith Leslie H $409,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Dillon Betty Jane $290,000 Great American Title Agency
Us Bank National Association $385,000 Great American Title
Mcavoy John F -- --
Mcavoy John F -- First American Title Ins Co
Mcavoy John F $365,000 First American Title Ins Co
Wais Robert W $248,165 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Leslie H $453,000
Previous Owner Mcavoy John F $53,250
Previous Owner Mcavoy John F $284,000
Previous Owner Wais Robert W $198,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 Sold $409,000 -1.4% $136 / Sq Ft
11/09/2018 11/09/18 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2018 09/24/18 Price Changed $415,000 -1.2% $138 / Sq Ft
08/18/2018 08/18/18 For Sale $420,000 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
07/15/2014 07/15/14 Rented $2,075 0.0% --
07/15/2014 07/15/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/08/2014 07/08/14 For Rent $2,075 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,118 $46,997 -- --
2024 $4,115 $44,759 -- --
2023 $4,115 $52,610 $10,520 $42,090
2022 $3,914 $41,510 $8,300 $33,210
2021 $4,029 $39,030 $7,800 $31,230
2020 $3,922 $37,630 $7,520 $30,110
2019 $3,788 $36,050 $7,210 $28,840
2018 $4,252 $36,660 $7,330 $29,330
2017 $4,074 $36,500 $7,300 $29,200
2016 $4,108 $36,300 $7,260 $29,040
2015 $3,687 $35,810 $7,160 $28,650

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5809235

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 300-96-394

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.