1342 Malat Ave Thermal, CA 92274
Estimated Value: $241,596 - $318,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,496
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1342 Malat Ave, Thermal, CA 92274 and is currently estimated at $275,899, approximately $184 per square foot. 1342 Malat Ave is a home located in Imperial County with nearby schools including Sea View Elementary School and West Shores High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2010
Sold by
Leon You Fui Cheang and Leon Grace Lai Ping Ng
Bought by
Leon You Fui Cheang and Leon Grace Lai Ping Ng
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2008
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Leon You Fui and Leon Grace Lai Ping Ng
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2007
Sold by
Lopez Claudia
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2006
Sold by
Hernandez Frank Javier
Bought by
Lopez Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Hanes Jonathan L and Hanes Deborah A
Bought by
Lopez Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2005
Sold by
The Plasse Co
Bought by
Hanes Jonathan L and Hanes Deborah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
8.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Sold by
Yarnell Donna D
Bought by
Amh Iv Ltd Liability Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leon You Fui Cheang | -- | None Available | |
| Leon You Fui | $50,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $165,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Lopez Claudia | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Lopez Claudia | $215,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Hanes Jonathan L | $170,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Amh Iv Ltd Liability Company | $1,125 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lopez Claudia | $172,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hanes Jonathan L | $161,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,222 | $64,368 | $6,429 | $57,939 |
| 2023 | $1,222 | $61,870 | $6,180 | $55,690 |
| 2022 | $883 | $60,658 | $6,059 | $54,599 |
| 2021 | $869 | $59,470 | $5,941 | $53,529 |
| 2020 | $860 | $58,862 | $5,881 | $52,981 |
| 2019 | $850 | $57,709 | $5,766 | $51,943 |
| 2018 | $836 | $56,578 | $5,653 | $50,925 |
| 2017 | $838 | $55,470 | $5,543 | $49,927 |
| 2016 | $807 | $54,384 | $5,435 | $48,949 |
| 2015 | $777 | $53,568 | $5,354 | $48,214 |
| 2014 | $774 | $52,520 | $5,250 | $47,270 |
Source: Public Records
Map