1348 Appleton Way Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,812,000 - $7,635,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
4,534
Sq Ft
$1,103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1348 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $5,003,148, approximately $1,103 per square foot. 1348 Appleton Way is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Walgrove Avenue Elementary, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Marks Michael S
Bought by
Petruzzi Marco and Petruzzi Elaine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2002
Sold by
Marks Michael S
Bought by
Marks Michael S and Marks Joette R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Thomas Allene L
Bought by
Marks Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petruzzi Marco | $1,475,000 | Provident Title | |
| Marks Michael S | -- | -- | |
| Marks Michael S | $410,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Petruzzi Marco | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marks Michael S | $328,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,472 | $3,043,263 | $1,707,571 | $1,335,692 |
| 2024 | $36,472 | $2,983,592 | $1,674,090 | $1,309,502 |
| 2023 | $35,765 | $2,925,091 | $1,641,265 | $1,283,826 |
| 2022 | $34,101 | $2,867,737 | $1,609,084 | $1,258,653 |
| 2021 | $33,681 | $2,811,508 | $1,577,534 | $1,233,974 |
| 2019 | $32,671 | $2,728,120 | $1,530,745 | $1,197,375 |
| 2018 | $32,441 | $2,674,629 | $1,500,731 | $1,173,898 |
| 2016 | $31,023 | $2,570,771 | $1,442,456 | $1,128,315 |
| 2015 | $30,567 | $2,532,156 | $1,420,789 | $1,111,367 |
| 2014 | $30,653 | $2,482,555 | $1,392,958 | $1,089,597 |
Source: Public Records
Map