1348 Hopkins St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $989,000 - $1,969,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,453
Sq Ft
$1,029/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1348 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,494,743, approximately $1,028 per square foot. 1348 Hopkins St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
Sold by
Shipp Miriam Ann
Bought by
Hammer/Shipp Family Trust and Shipp
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2004
Sold by
Hammer Martin
Bought by
Shipp Miriam
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hammer/Shipp Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shipp Miriam | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shipp Miriam | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,440 | $429,013 | $130,804 | $305,209 |
| 2024 | $8,440 | $420,464 | $128,239 | $299,225 |
| 2023 | $8,193 | $419,084 | $125,725 | $293,359 |
| 2022 | $7,957 | $403,867 | $123,260 | $287,607 |
| 2021 | $7,953 | $395,811 | $120,843 | $281,968 |
| 2020 | $7,493 | $398,683 | $119,605 | $279,078 |
| 2019 | $7,149 | $390,867 | $117,260 | $273,607 |
| 2018 | $7,000 | $383,204 | $114,961 | $268,243 |
| 2017 | $6,736 | $375,691 | $112,707 | $262,984 |
| 2016 | $6,469 | $368,325 | $110,497 | $257,828 |
| 2015 | $6,368 | $362,794 | $108,838 | $253,956 |
| 2014 | $6,295 | $355,688 | $106,706 | $248,982 |
Source: Public Records
Map