$350,000

135 Barton Rd San Marcos, TX 78666

Estimated payment $1,969/month

Total Views 428
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$278 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in San Marcos, this home offers the kind of setting that's becoming harder and harder to find! Peaceful, tree-filled, and deeply connected to nature, while still keeping you close to everything you need.
Set on a large lot surrounded by towering live oaks and a beautiful mature sycamore tree, the property feels private and grounded from the moment you arrive. Birds fill the trees throughout the day, wildlife regularly passes through the area, and the overall setting brings a slower, calmer pace that's easy to settle into.
The outdoor space has large back deck that extends directly off the kitchen, creating a natural gathering place for dinners with friends, morning coffee, or long evenings spent outside. The expansive yard offers room to garden, play, host, or simply enjoy the quiet surroundings.
Inside, the home has an open and comfortable layout designed for everyday living. The living room centers around a fireplace that brings warmth and coziness during the cooler months, while the kitchen offers an efficient layout with abundant cabinetry and a large pantry for storage. The bedroom arrangement provides privacy and functionality, with the primary suite tucked away from the secondary spaces.
Beyond the home itself, the location offers a lifestyle people love about San Marcos! Nearby parks, river access, local restaurants, and the energy of Texas State University are all within easy reach, while Austin and San Antonio remain convenient for commuting or weekend trips. It's a rare balance of country-like tranquility with city access still close by.
What makes this property stand out isn't just the lot size or layout, it's the feeling of being here. Quiet mornings, shaded afternoons, neighbors who know each other, and a home that feels both welcoming and restful from the start.

Listing Agent

Lisa Munoz

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 575-3644 License #0474023 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Teel Warren

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 575-3644 License #0743704

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,228

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • East Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1108100000015003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,228

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From Downtown Austin, take I-35 South. Take the exit for Wonder World Dr / Ranch Rd 12, turn right, and continue west. After about a mile, turn left onto Craddock Ave, then right onto Barton Rd. Follow it down to 135 Barton Rd, which will be on your left.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1260
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT3788
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 575-3644
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 575-3644
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 1228.30
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 15.45
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 277.78
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 15.45
  • List Price By Living Area: 277.78
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Single level Floor Plan
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Rain Gutters, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 1108100000015003
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.2
  • Subdivision Name: Briarwood

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type, Masonry – Partial, Stone Veneer
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1228.3
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1209
  • Tax Rate: 1.57747000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,005 $338,830 $53,630 $285,200
2024 $50 $330,290 $53,630 $276,660
2023 $5,050 $348,740 $53,630 $295,110
2022 $5,073 $317,680 $51,750 $265,930
2021 $4,194 $237,248 $45,000 $202,010
2020 $4,091 $215,680 $24,000 $191,680
2019 $4,080 $209,470 $24,000 $185,470
2018 $3,382 $172,610 $18,000 $154,610
2017 $3,283 $166,300 $18,000 $148,300
2016 $3,087 $156,380 $18,000 $138,380
2015 $2,534 $153,670 $18,000 $135,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $350,000 +18.6% $278 / Sq Ft
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/03/2021 06/03/21 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 For Sale $295,000 +28.8% $234 / Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/29/2018 08/29/18 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2018 07/25/18 For Sale $229,000 +64.9% $184 / Sq Ft
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/27/2012 03/27/12 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2012 02/21/12 For Sale $138,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- Independence Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Vantage Point Title
Special Warranty Deed -- Vantage Point Title Inc

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $226,770 FHA
Previous Owner $217,979 FHA
Previous Owner $141,326 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3400670

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R22013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.