135 Chestnut Ave Carlsbad, CA 92008
North Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,497,000 - $1,815,672
2
Beds
1
Bath
806
Sq Ft
$2,084/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 135 Chestnut Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and is currently estimated at $1,679,668, approximately $2,083 per square foot. 135 Chestnut Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Carlsbad High School, Sage Creek High, and St. Patrick Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Thompson Karen R and Thompson Tiana
Bought by
Thompson Tiana and Thompson Troy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2023
Sold by
Thompson Karen R
Bought by
Thompson Karen R and Thompson Tiana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2003
Sold by
Lampe Edward J and Lampe Toni L
Bought by
Thompson David B and Thompson Karen R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Tiana | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thompson Karen R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thompson Karen R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thompson David B | $710,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,803 | $1,028,293 | $977,608 | $50,685 |
| 2024 | $10,803 | $1,008,132 | $958,440 | $49,692 |
| 2023 | $10,749 | $988,366 | $939,648 | $48,718 |
| 2022 | $10,584 | $968,987 | $921,224 | $47,763 |
| 2021 | $10,505 | $949,988 | $903,161 | $46,827 |
| 2020 | $10,434 | $940,248 | $893,901 | $46,347 |
| 2019 | $10,246 | $921,813 | $876,374 | $45,439 |
| 2018 | $9,814 | $903,740 | $859,191 | $44,549 |
| 2017 | $9,651 | $886,021 | $842,345 | $43,676 |
| 2016 | $9,265 | $868,649 | $825,829 | $42,820 |
| 2015 | $9,228 | $855,602 | $813,425 | $42,177 |
| 2014 | $9,074 | $838,843 | $797,492 | $41,351 |
Source: Public Records
Map