135 Chestnut Dr Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $275,385 - $301,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,791
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 135 Chestnut Dr, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $285,346, approximately $159 per square foot. 135 Chestnut Dr is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Rocky Plains Elementary School, Indian Creek Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
Sold by
Bjl Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Newell William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$273,789
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,557
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2023
Sold by
Bennett Alex D
Bought by
Bjl Enterprises Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Shrider Dulcie W
Bought by
Bennett Alex D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,949
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2000
Sold by
Reese Development Inc
Bought by
Shrider Dulcie W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,350
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newell William | $299,900 | -- | |
| Bjl Enterprises Llc | $200,000 | -- | |
| Bennett Alex D | $143,000 | -- | |
| Shrider Dulcie W | $112,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newell William | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bennett Alex D | $141,949 | |
| Previous Owner | Shrider Dulcie W | $84,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,010 | $118,640 | $16,400 | $102,240 |
| 2024 | $2,844 | $109,960 | $16,400 | $93,560 |
| 2023 | $2,792 | $104,640 | $10,000 | $94,640 |
| 2022 | $2,092 | $78,800 | $10,000 | $68,800 |
| 2021 | $2,044 | $69,360 | $7,200 | $62,160 |
| 2020 | $2,014 | $62,160 | $7,200 | $54,960 |
| 2019 | $1,756 | $53,720 | $7,200 | $46,520 |
| 2018 | $1,704 | $51,880 | $7,200 | $44,680 |
| 2017 | $1,541 | $47,120 | $7,200 | $39,920 |
| 2016 | $1,348 | $41,520 | $6,000 | $35,520 |
| 2015 | $1,043 | $32,640 | $6,000 | $26,640 |
| 2014 | $1,041 | $32,640 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map