NOT LISTED FOR SALE

135 E Main St Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $219,000

5 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,274 Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2017

Last sale price $80,000 $35 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,330 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2017

Space abounds in this 5 bed, 1.5 bath colonial. Original hardwood floors throughout with new wall to wall carpet in several rooms. Two bedrooms on first floor including huge 16'x18' master. Large carpeted living room, formal dining room, and spacious kitchen. Half bath with laundry on first floor. Grand open staircase leads to spacious 2nd floor hallway and 3 additional bedrooms and full bath. Fresh paint throughout, updated electric service, and new electric water heater. Home has a large covered front porch, attached one car garage and storage shed, all on spacious corner lot in Village.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Young

Listing by The Young Agency License #10491213279 Listed on: 07/26/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Teresa Van Tassel

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #40VA1102797

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,844

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x181
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,274 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453801-11-2-04

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,844

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1860
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From intersection of Main and Virginia Streets in Downtown Waterloo, head east on Main Street. Home is on left at corner of Clark Street with sign on premises.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.27
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453801-11-2-04
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X181
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3844.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2016
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Teresa Van Tassel
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-15.7%
Current Estimated Value
$189,672

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,672
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.72%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcbride Thomas H $79,000 Christi L. Miller
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Sold $80,000 +0.1% $35 / Sq Ft
10/25/2016 10/25/16 Price Changed $79,900 -15.8% $35 / Sq Ft
09/04/2016 09/04/16 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2016 07/26/16 For Sale $94,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,833 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2024 $3,833 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2023 $37 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2022 $3,749 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2021 $3,619 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2020 $4,703 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2019 $2,574 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2018 $3,485 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2017 $2,961 $79,600 $14,600 $65,000
2016 $3,289 $79,600 $12,900 $66,700
2015 -- $79,600 $12,900 $66,700
2014 -- $79,600 $12,900 $66,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S358960

Central New York Information Services

APN: 453801-011-000-0002-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.