NOT LISTED FOR SALE

131 E Main St Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $365,000

6 Beds
5 Baths
3,757 Sq Ft
$61/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2018

Last sale price $28,000 $7 Per Sq Ft

Est. 720% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,567 / mo

138 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of May 2018

Large corner lot with spacious yard and unique slate sidewalk to the house. This grand old home is waiting for someone to restore to its former grandeur. Updates include roof and all newer windows (about 2010). New water line to the street. Newer panel box & some updated wiring. Grand staircase in the foyer with curving bannister. Some hardwood floors. Remodel the interior to your taste. Plenty of space for everything. Walking distance to downtown Waterloo.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Bonnell

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #30BO0891117 Listed on: 10/11/2017

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 89x124
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,757 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 453801-010-000-0003-042-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: On Rtes. 5 & 20 (East Main St.) on the corner of Clark St.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453801-010-000-0003-042-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 89X124
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2889.0
  • Tax Lot: 42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2017
Closed on
May 4, 2018
List Price
$44,900
Sold Price
$28,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-37.64%
Current Estimated Value
$229,569

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,569
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Sbn Properties Inc
Bought by
Metcalf Richard A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Taney Cornelius F and Taney Barbara A
Bought by
Gauthier Paul N

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guallpa Raul $28,000 --
Metcalf Richard A $26,000 David Miller
-- $56,500 --
Gauthier Paul N $173,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 Sold $28,000 -19.8% $7 / Sq Ft
02/26/2018 02/26/18 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2018 01/09/18 Price Changed $34,900 -11.6% $9 / Sq Ft
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Price Changed $39,500 -12.0% $11 / Sq Ft
10/11/2017 10/11/17 For Sale $44,900 -- $12 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,104 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2024 $4,104 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2023 $40 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2022 $4,015 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2021 $3,877 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2020 $3,821 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2019 $2,156 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2018 $3,735 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2017 $3,269 $84,500 $29,600 $54,900
2016 $2,820 $56,500 $33,300 $23,200
2015 -- $56,500 $33,300 $23,200
2014 -- $56,500 $33,300 $23,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1081101

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453801-010-000-0003-042-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.