NOT LISTED FOR SALE

135 John Glover Rd Hampton, TN 37658

Estimated Value: $408,000 - $479,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2022

Last sale price $372,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,545 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Back on Market due to no fault of the seller. Cabin in the Woods! This is the perfect place for quiet seclusion. Minutes to many outdoor activities such as Doe River Gorge, Trailhead for Appalachian Trail, Watauga Lake, Roan Mountain, Trout fishing, Bristol Motor Speedway. For the Winter enthusiast only 45 +/- mins to Boone, Banner Elk and Beech Mountain. Seller used it as a hideaway since 2009. Enjoy all 4 seasons and be just minutes from Watauga Lake. This cabin offers 3 beds and 2 full baths on the main level (the loft area that can also be used for extra sleeping area or a play room). The wrap around deck has a covered area for those cool evenings and there is an area that is reinforced for a hot tub. Seller has installed an aluminum coil in the AC this year, a gas tankless water heater and a jet pump to keep the water pressure regulated- great for large parties of visitors. The basement offers a finished area that has multiple uses so there will be plenty of room to accommodate everyone. Current termite contract with Shepard's Pest Control is in effect. If you would like it as an investment property it would make the perfect AIRBNB or VRBO. Seller is selling fully furnished. Schedule your appointment to see it today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Mikesh

Premier Homes & Properties JC License #304317 Listed on: 07/29/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

ANDREW WHITE

KW Johnson City License #355656

KW Johnson City

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 238 x 172

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 059 030.10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Directions: from Highway 19 take 321 towards Watauga Lake. Go approx. 2 miles to a left onto John Glover stay right at the fork. House will be on left, look for stone pillars on either side of the driveway leading to house.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 1.0
  • General Property Description Zoning2: R
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Hampton
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Hampton
  • General Property Description High School3: Hampton
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 238 X 172
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 2208.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1424.0
  • AC Central Air: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 059 030.10
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 1
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Combo: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Sloped: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Other Rooms Bonus Room3: Yes
  • Roof Metal3: Yes
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Walls Wood3: Yes
  • Basement Block4: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Part Wooded: Yes
  • Walls Log4: Yes
  • Basement Workshop2: Yes
  • Style Log3: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, See Remarks
  • Has Basement: Block, Concrete, Partially Finished, Workshop
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Plank, Vinyl, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Open Floorplan, Tile Counters
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 784.0
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tile Counters: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete3: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Loft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average
  • Roof: Metal
  • Exterior Features: See Remarks
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Topography: Part Wooded, Sloped
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Wrap Around, See Remarks
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Covered: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks23: Yes
  • Window Features:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Exterior Finish Log2: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Wrap Around: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Gravel, Parking Pad
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Parking Pad: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, See Remarks
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• Zoning: R
  • Lot Dimensions: 238 X 172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 059 030.10
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Oct 28, 2022
Sold by
Colangelo Linda Link
Bought by
Colangelo Linda Link and Setzer Victoria Anne
Seller's Agent
Donna Mikesh
Premier Homes & Properties JC
Buyer's Agent
ANDREW WHITE
KW Johnson City
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$372,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.85%
Current Estimated Value
$444,168

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,168
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.96%
Original Mortgage
$353,400
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Sep 12, 2022
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$372,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$353,400
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2008
Sold by
Carr Ronnie Lee
Bought by
Marchica Salvatore

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Colangelo Linda Link -- --
Colangelo Linda Link -- None Listed On Document
Colangelo Linda Link $372,000 Tri-City Title
Marchica Salvatore $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Colangelo Linda Link $353,400
Previous Owner Marchica Salvatore $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2022 09/12/22 Sold $372,000 -1.8% $168 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $379,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,698 $77,875 $5,400 $72,475
2024 $1,698 $77,875 $5,400 $72,475
2023 $1,698 $77,875 $0 $0
2022 $901 $44,375 $5,400 $38,975
2021 $901 $44,375 $5,400 $38,975
2020 $972 $44,375 $5,400 $38,975
2019 $972 $39,350 $5,000 $34,350
2018 $972 $39,350 $5,000 $34,350
2017 $972 $39,350 $5,000 $34,350
2016 $964 $39,350 $5,000 $34,350
2015 $964 $39,350 $5,000 $34,350
2014 $973 $39,725 $5,000 $34,725
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9941128

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 059-030.10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.