NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $467,000 - $563,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2013

Last sale price $174,900 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 189% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,765 / mo

85 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Solar Screens

About This Home

As of December 2013

Campus Vista Historic District. This well cared for home has a newer roof, A/C, laminate wood flooring, new carpet in all bedrooms, fresh paint and it is in good condition. This is a split floor plan with many possibilities for a home office, guest set up with separate entrance, great family home but also great for single professionals. There is a detached garage in the back. The home sits on a corner lot with an alley behind. The exterior and interior are in great condition. A few personal touches could make this the perfect home for any buyer. Less than 2 miles from I17 and I10 freeways. Near light rail. Within a mile of Encanto Park and golf course. Walking distance to Phoenix College. Ask your Realtor how you can get 50% off your escrow rate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clayton Coombs

CC Fox Realty Brokerage Phone: 602-859-1321 License #SA640614000 Listed on: 08/21/2013

Co-Listed By

Carolyn Fox

CC Fox Realty Brokerage Phone: 602-859-1321 License #BR115516000

Last Buyer's Agent

James Bain

HomeSmart License #SA541203000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $677

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 7,684 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,578 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Solar Screens
  • Security System Owned

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Mulberry Place ''Historic'' Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 02
  • Assessor Parcel Number 110-28-029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$677

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

7,684 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 15th Ave & Thomas
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 13
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2009
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ccfr02
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-930-7355
  • Subdivision Name: Mulberry Place ''Historic''
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 110.84
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1578.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Sunscreen(s)
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Historic District: Yes

• Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Rear Vehicle Entry, Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Rear Vehicle Entry: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat, Ceiling Fan(s)

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Encanto School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Osborn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7684.0
  • Parcel #: 110-28-029
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UKN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 677.0
  • Tax Book Number: 110.00
  • Tax Lot: 02
  • Tax Map Number: 28.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2015
Sold by
Luong Michael and Van Luong Michael Loc
Bought by
Luong Michael
Current Estimated Value
$506,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,800
Outstanding Balance
$125,893
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$380,165

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$174,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.93%
Original Mortgage
$162,900
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Luong Michael -- Clear Title Agency
Vanluong Michael Loc -- Great American Title Agency
Luong Michael Loc Van $174,900 Great American Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Luong Michael $164,800
Closed Luong Michael Loc Van $162,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2013 12/23/13 Sold $174,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
12/23/2013 12/23/13 For Sale $174,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
11/11/2013 11/11/13 Price Changed $174,900 -0.6% $111 / Sq Ft
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Price Changed $176,000 -1.6% $112 / Sq Ft
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Price Changed $178,900 -0.6% $113 / Sq Ft
10/09/2013 10/09/13 Price Changed $179,900 -4.5% $114 / Sq Ft
10/09/2013 10/09/13 Price Changed $188,400 -0.1% $119 / Sq Ft
10/03/2013 10/03/13 Price Changed $188,500 -0.7% $119 / Sq Ft
09/19/2013 09/19/13 Price Changed $189,900 -1.1% $120 / Sq Ft
09/10/2013 09/10/13 Price Changed $192,000 -1.5% $122 / Sq Ft
09/05/2013 09/05/13 Price Changed $194,900 -1.9% $124 / Sq Ft
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Price Changed $198,700 -0.5% $126 / Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Price Changed $199,700 -0.1% $127 / Sq Ft
08/25/2013 08/25/13 Price Changed $199,800 -0.1% $127 / Sq Ft
08/21/2013 08/21/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $953 $7,337 -- --
2024 $889 $6,988 -- --
2023 $889 $18,100 $3,620 $14,480
2022 $885 $13,950 $2,790 $11,160
2021 $900 $10,490 $2,095 $8,395
2020 $877 $9,855 $1,970 $7,885
2019 $839 $9,325 $1,865 $7,460
2018 $811 $7,890 $1,575 $6,315
2017 $745 $10,025 $2,005 $8,020
2016 $718 $8,955 $1,790 $7,165
2015 $668 $8,965 $1,790 $7,175
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4986779

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 110-28-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.