1351 Melson Ave Jacksonville, FL 32254
West Jacksonville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $95,000 - $169,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
876
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1351 Melson Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32254 and is currently estimated at $117,462, approximately $134 per square foot. 1351 Melson Ave is a home located in Duval County with nearby schools including Biltmore Elementary School, Lake Shore Middle School, and William M. Raines High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Koon Arlie
Bought by
Robinson Karen L and Robinson Chescot C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$39,750
Outstanding Balance
$6,624
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
Estimated Equity
$110,838
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1997
Sold by
Vincent Harold C
Bought by
Koon Arlie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
15%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinson Karen L | $53,000 | All Florida Title Services I | |
| Koon Arlie | $15,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Robinson Karen L | $39,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Koon Arlie | $25,000 | |
| Closed | Robinson Karen L | $10,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,440 | $56,573 | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $1,158 | $51,430 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,102 | $64,241 | $16,858 | $47,383 |
| 2023 | $1,102 | $62,202 | $16,266 | $45,936 |
| 2022 | $914 | $46,610 | $5,028 | $41,582 |
| 2021 | $849 | $39,020 | $5,028 | $33,992 |
| 2020 | $800 | $36,360 | $5,028 | $31,332 |
| 2019 | $754 | $32,818 | $4,436 | $28,382 |
| 2018 | $687 | $26,394 | $2,958 | $23,436 |
| 2017 | $686 | $25,986 | $2,958 | $23,028 |
| 2016 | $671 | $24,732 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $230 | $25,949 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $322 | $30,757 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map