1353 Cedar St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,093,268 - $1,264,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,069
Sq Ft
$1,116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1353 Cedar St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,192,817, approximately $1,115 per square foot. 1353 Cedar St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Rosa Parks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
Sold by
Brown Leif E and Webber Sara H
Bought by
Webber Sara H and Brown Leif E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$441,711
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$751,106
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2019
Sold by
Webber Sara H and Brown Leif E
Bought by
Webber Sara H and Brown Leif E
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2009
Sold by
Webber Sara H and Brown Leif E
Bought by
Webber Sara H and Brown Leif E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$412,500
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1993
Sold by
Nickel Mark R
Bought by
Nickel Sara H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webber Sara H | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Brown Leif E | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Webber Sara H | -- | None Available | |
| Webber Sara H | -- | None Available | |
| Nickel Sara H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Leif E | $495,000 | |
| Closed | Webber Sara H | $412,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,745 | $231,256 | $165,329 | $72,927 |
| 2024 | $5,745 | $226,585 | $162,088 | $71,497 |
| 2023 | $5,550 | $229,005 | $158,910 | $70,095 |
| 2022 | $5,352 | $217,516 | $155,795 | $68,721 |
| 2021 | $5,337 | $213,114 | $152,740 | $67,374 |
| 2020 | $5,003 | $217,857 | $151,174 | $66,683 |
| 2019 | $4,741 | $213,586 | $148,210 | $65,376 |
| 2018 | $4,628 | $209,399 | $145,305 | $64,094 |
| 2017 | $4,437 | $205,293 | $142,456 | $62,837 |
| 2016 | $4,231 | $201,268 | $139,663 | $61,605 |
| 2015 | $4,157 | $198,246 | $137,566 | $60,680 |
| 2014 | $4,095 | $194,364 | $134,872 | $59,492 |
Source: Public Records
Map