1355 Jackson St Griffin, GA 30223
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $105,182 - $141,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
988
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1355 Jackson St, Griffin, GA 30223 and is currently estimated at $121,796, approximately $123 per square foot. 1355 Jackson St is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Atkinson Elementary School, Cowan Road Middle School, and Griffin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1993
Sold by
Pointer Gerald R
Bought by
Atkins Josephine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,586
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1972
Sold by
Smith Dan J and Smith Fred R
Bought by
Pointer Gerald R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1972
Sold by
Pledger Earnest Eugene
Bought by
Smith Dan J and Smith Fred R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1969
Sold by
Prince Charles L
Bought by
Pledger Earnest Eugene
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 1961
Bought by
Prince Charles L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins Josephine | $47,500 | -- | |
| Pointer Gerald R | $15,500 | -- | |
| Smith Dan J | -- | -- | |
| Pledger Earnest Eugene | $11,500 | -- | |
| Prince Charles L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Atkins Josephine | $47,586 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110 | $31,512 | $5,000 | $26,512 |
| 2024 | $118 | $16,283 | $5,000 | $11,283 |
| 2023 | $154 | $15,415 | $5,000 | $10,415 |
| 2022 | $106 | $13,620 | $4,400 | $9,220 |
| 2021 | $67 | $11,643 | $4,400 | $7,243 |
| 2020 | $69 | $11,643 | $4,400 | $7,243 |
| 2019 | $133 | $14,830 | $4,400 | $10,430 |
| 2018 | $122 | $14,280 | $4,400 | $9,880 |
| 2017 | $117 | $14,280 | $4,400 | $9,880 |
| 2016 | $54 | $14,938 | $4,400 | $10,538 |
| 2015 | $62 | $14,938 | $4,400 | $10,538 |
| 2014 | $62 | $14,938 | $4,400 | $10,538 |
Source: Public Records
Map