136 Bardsdale Ave Oxnard, CA 93035
Silver Strand NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,599,000 - $2,305,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,717
Sq Ft
$686/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 136 Bardsdale Ave, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $1,863,066, approximately $685 per square foot. 136 Bardsdale Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Hollywood Beach Elementary School, Oxnard High School, and St. Anthony's Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Henry Chen
Bought by
Henhen Family Trust and Chen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$863,066
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
Sold by
Chen Henry E
Bought by
Hentten Family Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2018
Sold by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Bought by
Chen Henry E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$741,600
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2012
Sold by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Bought by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2010
Sold by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Bought by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2010
Sold by
Morgan Rebecca S
Bought by
Martin Wayne M and Martin Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2008
Sold by
Morgan Rebecca
Bought by
Morgan Rebecca S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2003
Sold by
Morgan Rebecca S
Bought by
Morgan Rebecca S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2002
Sold by
Glass Eddie and Glass Shirley
Bought by
Morgan Rebecca Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1994
Sold by
Glass Eddie and Glass Shirley
Bought by
Glass Eddie and Glass Shirley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henhen Family Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| Chen Henry | -- | First American Title | |
| Hentten Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chen Henry E | $927,000 | None Available | |
| Martin Wayne M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Martin Wayne M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Martin Wayne M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Martin Wayne M | $864,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Morgan Rebecca S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Morgan Rebecca | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Morgan Rebecca S | -- | -- | |
| Morgan Rebecca Sue | $669,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Glass Eddie | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chen Henry | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Henry E | $741,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin Wayne M | $292,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin Wayne M | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Rebecca | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Rebecca Sue | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Rebecca Sue | $300,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Glass Eddie | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,049 | $1,034,082 | $672,099 | $361,983 |
| 2024 | $12,049 | $1,013,806 | $658,920 | $354,886 |
| 2023 | $11,445 | $993,928 | $646,000 | $347,928 |
| 2022 | $11,121 | $974,440 | $633,334 | $341,106 |
| 2021 | $11,116 | $955,334 | $620,916 | $334,418 |
| 2020 | $10,982 | $945,540 | $614,550 | $330,990 |
| 2019 | $10,827 | $927,000 | $602,500 | $324,500 |
| 2018 | $11,201 | $972,562 | $619,288 | $353,274 |
| 2017 | $10,786 | $953,494 | $607,146 | $346,348 |
| 2016 | $9,135 | $817,000 | $521,000 | $296,000 |
| 2015 | $10,012 | $904,000 | $576,000 | $328,000 |
| 2014 | $8,059 | $722,000 | $460,000 | $262,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map