NOT LISTED FOR SALE

136 Brittany Dr Portage, MI 49024

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $483,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2013

Last sale price $211,900 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,700 / mo

344 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

''House Beautiful'' is the perfect description of this captivating and pristine home located in the popular Portage School District. House is on the corner of Westnedge & Brittany. When summer arrives you will enjoy the breathtaking back deck with its enchanting pergola. The beautifully landscaped and spacious back yard is enclosed and private. The gourmet eat-in kitchen has a center island & pantry and is adjacent to a cozy family room with its gas log fireplace. The main floor also has a lovely den/office and a half bath. The upper level consists of a large master suite, having both a shower and tub as well as a double sink. There is a second full bath and 2 additional bedrooms. Approximately 450 sq ft of finished area in LL, including lg room (possible 4th bedrm), a bar area or den and

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jo Kent

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR Listed on: 06/18/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Rome

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR License #6501269987

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 0.4

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Ceramic Floor, Garage Door Opener, Humidifier, Water Softener/Owned, Wood Floor
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 2376.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 218900.0
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Telephone Line, Public Water, Public Sewer, Cable Connected, Broadband

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2012
Closed on
Jul 30, 2013
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$211,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-11.67%
Current Estimated Value
$419,292

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$207,392
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.48%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,286
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$283,006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lamphier Doug $211,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lamphier Doug $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Sold $211,900 -11.7% $89 / Sq Ft
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2012 06/18/12 For Sale $239,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,533 $190,800 $0 $0
2024 $5,373 $183,700 $0 $0
2023 $5,122 $160,400 $0 $0
2022 $5,534 $143,400 $0 $0
2021 $5,349 $138,200 $0 $0
2020 $5,232 $132,200 $0 $0
2019 $471 $124,600 $0 $0
2018 $0 $122,400 $0 $0
2017 $0 $115,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $116,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $108,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $110,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 12033916

MichRIC

APN: 10-02604-079-O

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.