NOT LISTED FOR SALE

136 Old Winthrop Rd Unit 2 Augusta, ME 04330

Estimated Value: $189,735 - $237,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,112 Sq Ft
1990 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2016

Last sale price $108,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,544 / mo

187 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2016

Immaculate 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bath, condo with 1 car garage. Great location. Very easy to heat with economical monitor heater and new hot water heater. Water and sewer are included in the $200 a month association fee.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Rizzo

Rizzo Mattson Brokerage Phone: 207-622-9000 Listed on: 04/09/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Nate Laflin

McAllister Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,785

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Kerosene
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Natural Gas Not Available
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 101002
  • Assessor Parcel Number AUGU-000018-000010-001002

Community Details

Overview

  • 8 Units
  • 136 Old Winthrop Road Condominium Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,785

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: 136 Old Winthrop Road Condominium
  • Directions: Western Avenue to Meadow Road, onto Old Winthrop Road on left, just before I-95 Overpass. Located behind other building. Sign on deck.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1112.0
  • Architectural Style: Other Style
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Attribution Contact: 207-622-9000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 97.12
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1112.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 200.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Monthly
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:Units in Building: 8
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Walk-in Closet6: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Heat System:Direct Vent Heater: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Half Bath: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Immaculate 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bath, condo with 1 car garage. Great location. Very easy to heat with economical monitor heater and new hot water heater. Water and sewer are included in the $200 a month association fee.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Parcel #: AUGU-000018-000010-001002
  • Zoning: RA

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1785.0
  • Tax Lot: 101002
  • Tax Year: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2016
Closed on
Nov 15, 2016
List Price
$124,500
Sold Price
$108,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-13.25%
Current Estimated Value
$216,934

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,934
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.61%
Original Mortgage
$86,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,552
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$153,382

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2011
Sold by
John R & S A Cahill Ret and Cahill Sharon A
Bought by
Dunn Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Demos Richard M and Smith Glenda K
Bought by
Bowie Debra L

Seile Ashley L -- --
Dunn Jane $108,000 --
Bowie Debra L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Seile Ashley L $86,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2016 11/15/16 Sold $108,000 -13.3% $97 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2016 04/09/16 For Sale $124,500 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,245 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2024 $2,190 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2023 $2,112 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2022 $2,017 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2021 $1,926 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2020 $1,926 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2019 $1,929 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2018 $1,929 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2017 $1,875 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2016 $1,821 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2015 $1,785 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
2014 $1,718 $92,000 $19,000 $73,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1258192

Maine Listings

APN: AUGU-000018-000010-001002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.