NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1368 Mountainview Dr Oakland, MD 21550

Estimated Value: $868,164

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,830 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2023

Last sale price $775,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,300 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Water Views
  • Canoe or Kayak Water Access
  • Spa

About This Home

As of May 2023

Stunning Deep Creek Lake views located at the top of Deep Creek Lakes Premier Mountainside Community. The 3 BR multi-level floor plan with Bonus Room easily sleeps 12 guests. Deeded Class A Marina Club Lake Access ownership. Truly a Turn Key home, to include all furnishings, dinnerware, glasses , electronics & accessories plus yard and snow equipment in the storage shed. Recently upgraded furnishings and decor in almost every room. Completely remodeled kitchen boasting granite, mosaic tile, updated stainless steel appliances , De'Longi Espresso machine, push button disposal and cherry cabinetry. Hardwood flooring throughout home and ceramic tile in bathrooms. 2 sided gas fireplaces, lower level gas fireplace and upper primary bedroom wood burning FP. 24 hour surveillance cameras, Wiz smart lighting controlled by app along with Echo B for Heat control. Mitsubishi Central A/C throughout home. Walk out to lower level to dry covered Patio with oversized hot tub. Club House-Marina-Tennis & Basketball Courts included in Mountainside Community ownership. A lot included at this price! Call today for your private tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rich Orr

(301) 387-2000 rorr@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc. License #34181 Listed on: 02/28/2023

Railey Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Charlotte Savoy

(443) 574-1600 mdaniels@kw.com The KW Collective

The KW Collective

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,207

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $116 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Gravity Septic Field
  • Perc Approved Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0062
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1218060744

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, recreation facility, snow removal

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,207

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

HOA Fees

$116 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: All furnishings, electronics, & accessories in home and storage building
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Dryer - Electric, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Partially Carpeted, Tile/Brick, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open, Entry Level Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Whirlpool/Hottub, Dining Area
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Wood, Double Sided
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block, Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Connecting Stairway, Garage Access, Heated, Outside Entrance, Partially Finished, Poured Concrete, Rear Entrance, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3430
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2830
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 470.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1698
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1132
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1732
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Cedar, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights, Gutter System, Hot Tub, Outbuilding(s), Stone Retaining Walls
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Water, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access Features: Canoe/Kayak, Private Access, Swimming Allowed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ductless/Mini-Split, Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane - Owned
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Motion Detectors, Smoke Detector, Surveillance Sys
  • Sewer/Septic System: Gravity Sept Fld, Perc Approved Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Internet Services: Cable

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1395.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Club House, Common Grounds, Extra Storage, Jog/Walk Path, Marina/Marina Club, Tennis Courts, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Recreation Facility, Snow Removal

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 438300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 101600.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping, Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 47916.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Deck(s), Patio(s), Roof

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15661366
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4207.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1218060744
  • Tax Lot: 0062
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2023
Closed on
May 26, 2023
Sold by
Dorris Paul S and Yommer Charles A
Bought by
Richardson Bobby Dewayne and Richardson Christina Phillips
Seller's Agent
Rich Orr
Railey Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Charlotte Savoy
The KW Collective
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$775,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$868,164

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,164
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.91%
Original Mortgage
$775,000
Outstanding Balance
$747,405
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$120,759

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2014
Closed on
Dec 19, 2014
List Price
$397,777
Sold Price
$373,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,777
-6.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Laurel Brook Home Construction Co
Bought by
Gillum Phillip C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
8.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 1992
Sold by
Mountainside Developers, Inc
Bought by
Laurel Brook Home Construction Co

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richardson Bobby Dewayne $775,000 None Listed On Document
Dorris Paul S $373,000 Deep Creek Title Group
Gillum Phillip C $197,000 --
Laurel Brook Home Construction Co $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Richardson Bobby Dewayne $775,000
Previous Owner Dorris Paul S $320,000
Previous Owner Gillum Phillip C $111,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Sold $775,000 -3.0% $274 / Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 For Sale $799,000 +114.2% $282 / Sq Ft
12/19/2014 12/19/14 Sold $373,000 -1.8% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2014 11/11/14 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Price Changed $379,700 -4.5% $133 / Sq Ft
06/02/2014 06/02/14 For Sale $397,777 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,652 $539,900 $101,600 $438,300
2024 $6,086 $480,000 $0 $0
2023 $5,327 $420,100 $0 $0
2022 $4,567 $360,200 $101,600 $258,600
2021 $4,565 $360,000 $0 $0
2020 $4,562 $359,800 $0 $0
2019 $4,560 $359,600 $101,600 $258,000
2018 $4,218 $350,933 $0 $0
2017 $4,593 $359,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $333,600 $0 $0
2015 -- $333,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $333,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDGA2004538

Bright MLS

APN: 18-060744

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.