Listed by Windermere R E Mount Baker, Bought with Real Broker LLC
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $602,376 - $631,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,044 Sq Ft
$591/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2025

Last sale price $649,950 $623 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,999 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Territorial View
  • Corner Lot
  • McGilvra Elementary School Rated A
  • End Unit
  • 4-minute walk to Julia Lee's Park

About This Home

As of April 2025

Desirable end-unit townhome in the heart of Madison Valley! This spacious home offers an inviting main level w/a spacious living area that seamlessly connects to a bright, updated eat-in kitchen w/stainless steel appliances & ample space for a center island & dining table. Step out the slider to a pet-friendly, private patio & yard space w/ turf. A half bath, full-size washer & dryer, & additional storage complete this floor. Upstairs, 2 oversized bedrooms w/ large closets easily accommodate a king-size bed. Updated full tiled bath & linen closet complete the second level. The unit only has 1 shared wall. The friendly community of 5 townhomes- centrally located close to restaurants & shops w/ easy access to downtown, 520, & public transit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Butler

Windermere R E Mount Baker License #136419 Listed on: 03/19/2025

Windermere R E Mount Baker

Co-Listed By

Jeanine Burke

Windermere R E Mount Baker License #79956

Last Buyer's Agent

John Loomis Hamilton

Real Broker LLC License #21014956

Real Broker LLC

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2343311

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • North Facing Home
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Ground Level Unit
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, earthquake insurance, sewer, trash, water
  • 5 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,432

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

1,440 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • StyleCode: 31 - Condo (2 Levels)
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Townhouse
  • Building Name: East Madison Townhomes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1044
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • DwellingType: Attached
  • RemodeledUpdated: true
  • UnitFeatures: Balcony/Deck/Patio,End Unit,Ground Floor,Insulated Windows,Skylights,Yard
  • DetachedDwellingSqFtFinished: 0
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2343311?w=Consumer&agent=120938
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Tile, Cooking-Electric, Dryer-Electric, Washer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 1
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • WindowCoverings: included

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Territorial
  • Lot Features: Alley, Corner Lot, Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
  • ViewFrom: Unit
  • BusRouteNumber: G, 11, 8

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • ApplianceHookups: Cooking-Electric,Dryer-Electric,Washer

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • AssociationContactName: Jennifer Tostenrud
  • CoOp: false
  • CommonPropertyFeatures: Outside Entry

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Earthquake Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • NWM_OtherDuesOrFeesYN: false

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2161900010
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0331
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1440

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5432

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 5
  • EnergySource: Electric

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Buyer To Verify

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2025
List Price
$649,950
Sold Price
$649,950
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$617,344

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$32,606
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.70%
Original Mortgage
$389,970
Outstanding Balance
$386,083
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,261

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
Manley Jon G
Bought by
Anderson Noelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,500
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1999
Sold by
Castonguay Glenn E and Castonguay Christi L
Bought by
Manley Jon G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,190
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1994
Sold by
Nicon Monty J
Bought by
Castonguay Glenn E and Castonguay Christi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,190
Interest Rate
8.56%
Mortgage Type
Assumption

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dohmann Jeremy $649,950 None Listed On Document
Anderson Noelle $224,500 Transnation Ti
Manley Jon G $173,000 Chicago Title Insurance
Castonguay Glenn E $84,500 Old Republic Title Ltd
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dohmann Jeremy $389,970
Previous Owner Anderson Noelle $204,500
Previous Owner Manley Jon G $178,190
Previous Owner Castonguay Glenn E $86,190
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Sold $649,950 0.0% $623 / Sq Ft
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2025 03/19/25 For Sale $649,950 -- $623 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,432 $567,000 $248,400 $318,600
2023 $5,326 $566,000 $248,400 $317,600
2022 $5,283 $558,000 $248,400 $309,600
2021 $4,843 $578,000 $248,400 $329,600
2020 $5,825 $502,000 $221,400 $280,600
2018 $4,152 $517,000 $196,600 $320,400
2017 $3,380 $420,000 $196,600 $223,400
2016 $3,093 $352,000 $104,300 $247,700
2015 $2,766 $314,000 $104,300 $209,700
2014 -- $287,000 $104,300 $182,700
2013 -- $244,000 $104,300 $139,700

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2343311

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 216190-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.