$1,360,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
10,318 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$713 Per Sq Ft

24% Above List Price

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in a hillside canyon overlooking mature oaks, this light-filled split-level home was designed by iconic architect Tom Lowe, whose signature down-slope homes helped define the architectural character of the Oakland and Berkeley hills. Following the terrain and maximizing light and views, soaring ceilings and walls of glass create a seamless connection to the outdoors. The open floor plan connects living spaces to upper and lower decks that capture city, bridge and canyon views. Hardwood floors run throughout the main living areas. The upstairs bedrooms sit a few steps above, creating natural separation. Downstairs, a spacious family room plus bedroom, full bath, and laundry provide flexible space. A secluded deck with Jacuzzi offers a quiet retreat. Minutes to parks, Claremont shops and dining, and BART. Per county assessor, property is in Oakland, with Berkeley mailing address.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Remy Weinstein

Kw Advisors East Bay License #01815926 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Kw Advisors East Bay

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Taisch

Compass License #01834254

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 10,318 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 48H765458

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

10,318 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1983
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Claremont Hills
  • Directions: waze
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Updated Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10318
  • Parcel Number: 48H765458

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$261,000
23.75%
Views
105

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-78.23%
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$459,550
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$708,115

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $1,360,000 +23.7% $713 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $576 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,237 $344,171 $106,722 $244,449
2024 $6,237 $337,286 $104,630 $239,656
2023 $6,441 $337,536 $102,578 $234,958
2022 $6,209 $323,919 $100,567 $230,352
2021 $5,846 $317,431 $98,596 $225,835
2020 $5,769 $321,105 $97,585 $223,520
2019 $5,491 $314,810 $95,672 $219,138
2018 $5,360 $308,638 $93,796 $214,842
2017 $5,124 $302,587 $91,957 $210,630
2016 $5,014 $296,654 $90,154 $206,500
2015 $5,093 $292,201 $88,801 $203,400
2014 $4,862 $286,477 $87,061 $199,416

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41123777

bridgeMLS

APN: 048H-7654-058-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.