138 Clyde St Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $235,509 - $258,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,584
Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 138 Clyde St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $245,877, approximately $155 per square foot. 138 Clyde St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2009
Sold by
Hampton Redevelopment And Hous
Bought by
Washington Loretta A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Outstanding Balance
$100,845
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$145,032
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2005
Sold by
Jenkins Vickeymaim D
Bought by
Willis Tyrus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2003
Sold by
Harris Leroy
Bought by
Jenkins Vickeynaim
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,150
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Lancaster Dan C
Bought by
Harris Leroy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Loretta A | $166,500 | -- | |
| Willis Tyrus | $135,000 | -- | |
| Jenkins Vickeynaim | $79,000 | -- | |
| Harris Leroy | $68,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Washington Loretta A | $157,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Willis Tyrus | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenkins Vickeynaim | $67,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Leroy | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,489 | $204,800 | $50,000 | $154,800 |
| 2024 | $2,142 | $186,300 | $50,000 | $136,300 |
| 2023 | $1,847 | $159,200 | $48,000 | $111,200 |
| 2022 | $1,735 | $147,000 | $42,000 | $105,000 |
| 2021 | $1,650 | $122,600 | $37,500 | $85,100 |
| 2020 | $1,452 | $117,100 | $37,500 | $79,600 |
| 2019 | $1,416 | $114,200 | $37,500 | $76,700 |
| 2018 | $1,517 | $114,800 | $37,500 | $77,300 |
| 2017 | $1,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,517 | $114,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,610 | $114,800 | $37,500 | $77,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map