NOT LISTED FOR SALE

138 Louisiana Ave Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $145,000 - $162,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,014 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2024

Last sale price $155,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $966 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1.5 Car Garage
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome home to this meticulously cared for Ranch with an expansive yard and tons of potential! This home has 2 full bathrooms, lots of cabinet/storage space, and all the original woodwork throughout. The basement has all the opportunity you can imagine. Finish the basement completely and have a separate living space or carve out a couple of extra bedrooms to your liking! Call today for a private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brock Morgan

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: brockmorgan@howardhanna.com 440-452-2724 License #2015002756 Listed on: 09/20/2024

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Winners

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2017000717

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,389

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,014 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Cloverdale Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-24-028-118-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,389

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Attribution Contact: brockmorgan@howardhanna.com 440-452-2724
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Cloverdale
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1014.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-24-028-118-001
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1389.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2024
Closed on
Dec 26, 2024
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.06%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$152,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,348
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.12%
Original Mortgage
$159,065
Outstanding Balance
$121,023
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$31,629

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2006
Sold by
Monske Clifford F
Bought by
Shannon Michael M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,800
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1998
Sold by
Firstmerit Bank Na
Bought by
Monske Clifford F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$34,200
Interest Rate
6.8%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Warchak Allen Scott $162,000 None Listed On Document
Shannon Michael M $60,000 The Talon Group
Monske Clifford F $48,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Warchak Allen Scott $159,065
Closed Warchak Allen Scott $159,065
Previous Owner Shannon Michael M $58,800
Previous Owner Monske Clifford F $34,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Sold $155,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Price Changed $155,000 -3.1% $153 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 For Sale $159,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,823 $36,936 $6,983 $29,953
2023 $1,389 $24,150 $4,893 $19,257
2022 $1,368 $24,150 $4,893 $19,257
2021 $1,379 $24,150 $4,890 $19,260
2020 $1,381 $21,510 $4,360 $17,150
2019 $1,373 $21,510 $4,360 $17,150
2018 $1,422 $21,510 $4,360 $17,150
2017 $1,469 $22,060 $4,990 $17,070
2016 $1,419 $22,060 $4,990 $17,070
2015 $1,296 $22,060 $4,990 $17,070
2014 $1,280 $22,060 $4,990 $17,070
2013 $1,268 $22,060 $4,990 $17,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5072354

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 06-24-028-118-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.