1380 Curtis St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,162,000 - $1,436,955
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,574
Sq Ft
$831/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1380 Curtis St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,307,989, approximately $830 per square foot. 1380 Curtis St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Blum David S and Chen-Blum Xiufen
Bought by
David And Shirley Blum 2022 Revocable Trust and Blum
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2021
Sold by
Chen Blum Xiufen and Blum David
Bought by
Blum Leanne F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
Sold by
Chen-Blum Xiufen and Blum David
Bought by
Blum Leanne F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2009
Sold by
Blum David S and Chen Blum Xiufen
Bought by
Blum David S and Chen Blum Xiufen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$519,937
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Stanton Mary Jo and Stanton Mary Joe
Bought by
Blum David S and Chen Xiufen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| David And Shirley Blum 2022 Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Blum Leanne F | -- | None Available | |
| Blum Jay Kai | -- | None Available | |
| Blum Leanne F | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Blum Jay Kai | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Blum David S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Blum David S | $700,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Blum David S | $519,937 | |
| Previous Owner | Blum David S | $525,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,085 | $919,400 | $275,820 | $643,580 |
| 2024 | $15,085 | $901,375 | $270,412 | $630,963 |
| 2023 | $14,764 | $883,707 | $265,112 | $618,595 |
| 2022 | $14,477 | $866,382 | $259,914 | $606,468 |
| 2021 | $14,498 | $849,400 | $254,820 | $594,580 |
| 2020 | $13,653 | $840,692 | $252,207 | $588,485 |
| 2019 | $13,045 | $824,214 | $247,264 | $576,950 |
| 2018 | $12,815 | $808,058 | $242,417 | $565,641 |
| 2017 | $12,368 | $792,217 | $237,665 | $554,552 |
| 2016 | $11,929 | $776,684 | $233,005 | $543,679 |
| 2015 | $11,766 | $765,022 | $229,506 | $535,516 |
| 2014 | $11,756 | $750,042 | $225,012 | $525,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map