Seller's Agent in 2021
Kenneth Er
Compass
(510) 828-8572
1 in this area
109 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $698,000 - $946,954
Built in 1911, this spacious 2-story Craftsman home is filled with both vintage charm and thoughtful modern updates. Located close to I-580 & just minutes to both the Dimond District/ Lakeshore neighborhoods' shopping/dining +Trader Joe's/Farmer Joe's, the home offers 5BR, 2BA, formal living & dining rooms & a large, eat-in kitchen. The main level features 1 bedroom + 1 full bathroom--4 additional bedrooms + 1 bathroom upstairs. The recently updated kitchen features elegant granite counters, LG+Bosch appliances--even a retro Wedgewood enamel range! New light fixtures throughout, all new interior/exterior paint, refinished hardwood floors & new bedroom carpeting in 2BR. Loads of bright, natural light throughout. A huge backyard Trex deck is perfect for entertaining or simply relaxing. Mature fruit-bearing trees include fig, apple & citrus. Off street parking & lots of extra storage space. Lake Merritt & BART are a quick 10 minutes away! Move right in to enjoy this lovely vintage home!
Last Buyer's Agent
Out Of Area Non Member
Bay East Aor
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaufman Benjamin Matlaw | $985,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Smith Lark | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sealine Carrie | -- | None Available | |
| Sealine Carrie | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Pietrofitta Henry S | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Lee A | -- | -- | |
| Smith Lee A | $118,500 | -- | |
| Smith Lee A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kaufman Benjamin Matlaw | $689,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sealine Carrie | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Lee A | $237,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Lee A | $187,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $985,000 | -- | -- |
| 11/15/2021 11/15/21 | Sold | $985,000 | +16.0% | $500 / Sq Ft |
| 10/16/2021 10/16/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/30/2021 09/30/21 | For Sale | $849,000 | -- | $431 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,764 | $1,045,281 | $313,584 | $731,697 |
| 2024 | $14,764 | $1,024,793 | $307,438 | $717,355 |
| 2023 | $15,584 | $1,004,700 | $301,410 | $703,290 |
| 2022 | $15,232 | $985,000 | $295,500 | $689,500 |
| 2021 | $5,228 | $277,391 | $67,818 | $216,573 |
| 2020 | $5,168 | $281,475 | $67,123 | $214,352 |
| 2019 | $4,915 | $275,958 | $65,807 | $210,151 |
| 2018 | $4,814 | $270,548 | $64,517 | $206,031 |
| 2017 | $4,607 | $265,244 | $63,252 | $201,992 |
| 2016 | $4,398 | $260,044 | $62,012 | $198,032 |
| 2015 | $4,372 | $256,139 | $61,081 | $195,058 |
| 2014 | $4,355 | $251,122 | $59,884 | $191,238 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Kenneth Er
Compass
(510) 828-8572
1 in this area
109 Total Sales
O
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Out Of Area Non Member
Bay East Aor
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 40969144
APN: 022-0357-017-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.