NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,921,000 - $2,048,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,470 Sq Ft
$804/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2025

Last sale price $1,935,000 $783 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,890 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to 1382 Sparrow Rd, a beautifully updated Carina at Aviara single-family home offering 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a spacious 3-car garage all nestled in one of Carlsbad’s most desirable neighborhoods. This home is flooded with natural light thanks to its vaulted ceilings and well-designed layout. The first floor features a private bedroom with a full attached bathroom, ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or a private office setup. You'll also find a separate laundry room downstairs for added convenience. The updated kitchen is a chef’s delight with brand new granite countertops, double ovens, ample cabinet and counter space, pantry storage, and a cozy eating area that opens into the living space. Upstairs, you’ll find two secondary bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, as well as a spacious primary suite with double door entry, vaulted ceilings, dual sinks, a soaking tub, separate shower, and walk-in closet. This home also offers a generous backyard perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Located just minutes from the beach, world-class resorts, shopping, dining, and walking/hiking trails, with easy access to I-5, this home delivers both comfort and convenience. Served by top-rated schools, including Aviara Oaks Elementary and Middle Schools, and your choice of Carlsbad High School or Sage Creek High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Santolaya

NextHome Bella Properties License #01902918 Listed on: 08/05/2025

NextHome Bella Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Dianne Reppucci

Compass License #01091051

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 8,425 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $133 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,470 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Six Burner Stove

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Aviara Master Association
  • Aviara Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

8,425 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$133 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Association Fees: 133.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7522
  • Subdivision Name: AVIARA
  • Living Area: 2470.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2025-09-23T17:46:45Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 1382 Sparrow Rd
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, 6 Burner Stove

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Aviara Master Association

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8425.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Sep 4, 2025
Sold by
Vurbeff Family Trust and Vurbeff Scott Andrew
List Price
$1,999,000
Sold Price
$1,935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-3.2%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$1,985,937

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,937
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.21%
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,498,507
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$487,430

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2012
Sold by
Vurbeff Robin C
Bought by
Vurbeff Robin C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2001
Sold by
Vurbeff Eugene and Vurbeff Robin C
Bought by
Vurbeff Eugene and Vurbeff Robin C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schlack Nathan M $1,935,000 Lawyers Title Company
Vurbeff Robin C -- None Available
Vurbeff Eugene -- --
Vurbeff Eugene $250,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schlack Nathan M $1,500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Sold $1,935,000 -3.2% $783 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $1,999,000 -- $809 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,987 $183,612 $41,554 $142,058
2024 $1,987 $180,013 $40,740 $139,273
2023 $1,975 $176,485 $39,942 $136,543
2022 $1,944 $173,025 $39,159 $133,866
2021 $1,929 $169,634 $38,392 $131,242
2020 $1,916 $167,896 $37,999 $129,897
2019 $1,882 $164,604 $37,254 $127,350
2018 $1,828 $161,377 $36,524 $124,853
2017 $91 $158,213 $35,808 $122,405
2016 $1,732 $155,111 $35,106 $120,005
2015 $1,724 $152,782 $34,579 $118,203
2014 $2,239 $149,790 $33,902 $115,888
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 250035403

San Diego MLS

APN: 215-641-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.