13837 Cantlay St van Nuys, CA 91405
Estimated Value: $746,000 - $882,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,624
Sq Ft
$506/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13837 Cantlay St, van Nuys, CA 91405 and is currently estimated at $820,962, approximately $505 per square foot. 13837 Cantlay St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Hazeltine Avenue Elementary, James Madison Middle, and Robert Fulton College Preparatory.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2024
Sold by
Schlanger John and Fisher Heather L
Bought by
Schlanger John and Fisher Heather L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,312,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,278,332
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$457,370
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1997
Sold by
Fisher Heather L
Bought by
Schlanger John and Fisher Heather L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schlanger John | -- | Fnc Title | |
| Schlanger John | -- | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schlanger John | $1,312,500 | |
| Closed | Schlanger John | $1,312,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schlanger John | $134,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,494 | $108,885 | $35,758 | $73,127 |
| 2024 | $1,494 | $106,751 | $35,057 | $71,694 |
| 2023 | $1,468 | $104,659 | $34,370 | $70,289 |
| 2022 | $1,405 | $102,608 | $33,697 | $68,911 |
| 2021 | $1,378 | $100,597 | $33,037 | $67,560 |
| 2019 | $1,339 | $97,615 | $32,058 | $65,557 |
| 2018 | $1,236 | $95,702 | $31,430 | $64,272 |
| 2016 | $1,160 | $91,987 | $30,210 | $61,777 |
| 2015 | $1,143 | $90,607 | $29,757 | $60,850 |
| 2014 | $1,155 | $88,834 | $29,175 | $59,659 |
Source: Public Records
Map