NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13844 Midgrove Ct Poway, CA 92064

Estimated Value: $740,000 - $800,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,195 Sq Ft
$647/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2020

Last sale price $590,000 $494 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,772 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Midland Elementary Rated A
  • Private Yard
  • Shed

About This Home

As of December 2020

Best buy in Poway! 3BR, 2BA 2Story twinhome under $600k. Refurbished in 2016 with new kitchen (cabinets/quartz counter tops/GE stainless steel appliances/vinyl tile flooring) and baths (new tile flooring/cabinets/quartz counter tops) upstairs carpeting. Master bedroom on lower level, second master bedroom upstairs, dual pane windows and newer roof. Walk to elementary, Old Poway Park and shopping. This twinhome community does not have an HOA, dues/fees, common ownership. Owner is RE Broker DRE#00642780 Completely refurbished in 2016 with new kitchen (cabinets/quartz countertops/GE stainless steel appliances/vinyl tile flooring) and baths (new tile flooring/cabinets/quartz counter tops) upstairs carpeting. Also, dual pane windows and new roof added in 2011. Master bedroom on lower level and second master bedroom upstairs. Centrally located close to elementary school, Old Poway Park and shopping. This twin home community does not have an HOA and there are no dues or fees of any kind. You can park your RV in the driveway as long as it does not intrude onto the sidewalk. Seller will provide First American One Year Home Warranty Premium Policy at COE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Saxon

Pete Saxon Realty License #00642780 Listed on: 10/27/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Le

Eric Brazelton, Broker License #01910666

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Potential

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Twin Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,195 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Shed

Schools

  • Poway Unified School District Elementary And Middle School
  • Poway Unified School District High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Separate Water Meter
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314-231-13-02

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Midland Grove Community

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

8,799 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Attached
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean/Spanish
  • Residential Styles: Twinhome
  • Market Area: North County Inland
  • Cross Street: Scots Way
  • Neighborhood: Midland-Grove
  • Supplement: Completely refurbished in 2016 with new kitchen (cabinets/quartz countertops/GE stainless steel appliances/vinyl tile flooring) and baths (new tile flooring/cabinets/quartz counter tops) upstairs carpeting. Also, dual pane windows and new roof added in 2011. Master bedroom on lower level and second master bedroom upstairs. Centrally located close to elementary school, Old Poway Park and shopping. This twin home community does not have an HOA and there are no dues or fees of any kind. You can park your RV in the driveway as long as it does not intrude onto the sidewalk. Seller will provide First American One Year Home Warranty Premium Policy at COE.
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,000 to 1,499 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 494.56
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 493.72
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 493.72
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Stories In Building: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Sub Flooring: Slab on Grade
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Shed(s), Washer, Built In Range, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Ice Maker, Range/Stove Hood, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Fp In Living Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, MBR Entry Level
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 13x11
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Location: Garage
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1195
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

• Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces Total: 2

• Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Units In Building: 2
  • Total Number of Units: 2
  • Community: POWAY

Association/Amenities

  • Entry Level Unit: 1

Schools

  • School District URL: http://www.powayusd.com/
  • Elementary School: Poway Unified School District
  • Elementary School Website: http://www.powayusd.com/
  • High School: Poway Unified School District
  • Middle School Url: http://www.powayusd.com/
  • Middle School: Poway Unified School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 314-231-13-02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2020
Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Saxon Peter A and Peter A Saxon Living Trust
Bought by
Nguyen Thien Thanh Thi and Onofre Timothy Huynh
Seller's Agent
Peter Saxon
Pete Saxon Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kim Le
Eric Brazelton, Broker
List Price
$599,999
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,999
-1.67%
Current Estimated Value
$773,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$183,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$560,500
Outstanding Balance
$498,765
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,772

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2015
Sold by
Saxon Peter A
Bought by
Saxon Peter A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2011
Sold by
Sachs Jennie K
Bought by
Saxon Peter A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2000
Sold by
Sachs Jennie K
Bought by
Sachs Jennie K

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 1999
Sold by
Dryer Jesse C
Bought by
Sachs Jennie K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1997
Sold by
Valentine Juanita K
Bought by
Dryer Jesse C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,087
Interest Rate
7.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nguyen Thien Thanh Thi $590,000 Chicago Title Company
Saxon Peter A -- None Available
Saxon Peter A -- None Available
Sachs Jennie K -- --
Sachs Jennie K $170,000 First American Title
Dryer Jesse C $143,500 Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nguyen Thien Thanh Thi $560,500
Previous Owner Sachs Jennie K $45,000
Previous Owner Dryer Jesse C $142,087
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Sold $590,000 -0.2% $494 / Sq Ft
11/10/2020 11/10/20 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Price Changed $590,999 -1.5% $495 / Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 For Sale $599,999 -- $502 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,035 $638,633 $487,093 $151,540
2024 $7,035 $626,112 $477,543 $148,569
2023 $6,885 $613,836 $468,180 $145,656
2022 $6,771 $601,800 $459,000 $142,800
2021 $6,682 $590,000 $450,000 $140,000
2020 $2,761 $243,674 $143,340 $100,334
2019 $2,689 $238,897 $140,530 $98,367
2018 $2,614 $234,214 $137,775 $96,439
2017 $170 $229,623 $135,074 $94,549
2016 $2,492 $225,122 $132,426 $92,696
2015 $2,455 $221,741 $130,437 $91,304
2014 $2,398 $217,398 $127,882 $89,516
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 200049936

San Diego MLS

APN: 314-231-13-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.