1385 Diamond Head Dr Encinitas, CA 92024
Cardiff-by-the-Sea NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,284,000 - $2,809,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,360
Sq Ft
$783/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1385 Diamond Head Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,629,560, approximately $782 per square foot. 1385 Diamond Head Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Ocean Knoll Elementary School, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2025
Sold by
Miller Norman G
Bought by
Miller Living Trust and Miller
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2009
Sold by
Miller Elena
Bought by
Miller Norman G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$697,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2009
Sold by
Gerber Joshua and Gerber Melanie J
Bought by
Miller Norman G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$697,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2003
Sold by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Bought by
Gerber Joshua and Gerber Melanie J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2001
Sold by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Bought by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Bought by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1998
Sold by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Bought by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia S
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 1997
Sold by
Becker Donald W and Becker Anderson M
Bought by
Snider R Richard and Snider Virginia B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$363,750
Interest Rate
7.91%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Miller Norman G | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Miller Norman G | $920,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Gerber Joshua | $785,000 | Diversified Title & Escrow S | |
| Snider R Richard | -- | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Snider R Richard | -- | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Snider R Richard | -- | -- | |
| Snider R Richard | $485,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miller Norman G | $697,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gerber Joshua | $628,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Snider R Richard | $450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Snider R Richard | $363,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,838 | $1,187,530 | $665,623 | $521,907 |
| 2024 | $12,838 | $1,164,246 | $652,572 | $511,674 |
| 2023 | $12,496 | $1,141,419 | $639,777 | $501,642 |
| 2022 | $12,214 | $1,119,039 | $627,233 | $491,806 |
| 2021 | $12,026 | $1,097,098 | $614,935 | $482,163 |
| 2020 | $11,845 | $1,085,850 | $608,630 | $477,220 |
| 2019 | $11,605 | $1,064,560 | $596,697 | $467,863 |
| 2018 | $11,380 | $1,043,688 | $584,998 | $458,690 |
| 2017 | $191 | $1,023,225 | $573,528 | $449,697 |
| 2016 | $10,826 | $1,003,163 | $562,283 | $440,880 |
| 2015 | $10,646 | $988,095 | $553,837 | $434,258 |
| 2014 | $10,415 | $968,741 | $542,989 | $425,752 |
Source: Public Records
Map