NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $301,349 - $362,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,088 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2013

Last sale price $154,000 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,474 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Flooring
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of August 2013

Pride of ownership shows in this well maintained 3/3 duplex in prime Amherst location. Live in one unit while renting out the other & let tenant help pay your mortgage. Freshly painted walls, new carpet & updated windows. Make this a gleaming gem. Each unit has a spacious living room & dine-in kitchen with ample cabinetry & appliances. Upper unit has lovely hardwood floors.Full basement w/laundry hook-ups,central air, separate utilities,full fenced yard w/storage shed & concrete parking for 4+ cars.Updated roof,mechanics,siding & glass block windows.Rents should be higher. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Gregson

Listing by No Office Affiliation Listed on: 06/12/2013

Co-Listed By

Jamie Mendel-Kolb

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10301201176

Last Buyer's Agent

Arthur Maloney

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #40MA1101910

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,586

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x140
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,088 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142289-041-050-0001-004-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,586

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Lot Features: Other, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HUNT11
  • Co List Office Phone: (716) 434-6266
  • Directions: Maple to Sweet Home to sunshine. North French to Sweet Home to Sunshine.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, No Garage, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sweet Home

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142289-041-050-0001-004-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X140
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3586.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2016
Sold by
Long Matthew L
Bought by
The Three Leonards Llc
Current Estimated Value
$345,837

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2013
Closed on
Jul 26, 2013
List Price
$137,900
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,100
11.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.58%

The Three Leonards Llc -- None Available
Long Matthew L Matthew L $154,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Sold $154,000 +11.7% $74 / Sq Ft
06/20/2013 06/20/13 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2013 06/12/13 For Sale $137,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,531 $265,000 $30,800 $234,200
2024 $7,531 $265,000 $30,800 $234,200
2023 $6,956 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2022 $6,712 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2021 $6,507 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2020 $4,324 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2019 $4,498 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2018 $4,191 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2017 $1,977 $160,000 $26,700 $133,300
2016 $3,520 $123,000 $16,800 $106,200
2015 -- $123,000 $16,800 $106,200
2014 -- $123,000 $16,800 $106,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B432139

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142289-041-050-0001-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.