13902 S Tajauta Ave Compton, CA 90222
Estimated payment $3,975/month
Highlights
- Corner Lot
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Private Yard
- Neighborhood Views
- Living Room
About This Home
Tucked into a desirable family-oriented pocket of Compton, this beautifully upgraded corner-lot property blends modern updates with charm, functionality, and future potential. Thoughtfully redesigned inside and out by Maverick Design, the home offers a bright open feel with stylish finishes, quality craftsmanship, and a layout that flows comfortably for everyday living and entertaining.
The fully remodeled kitchen showcases new cabinetry, sleek countertops, updated fixtures, and a clean modern aesthetic that connects seamlessly to the main living spaces. Interior upgrades continue throughout with new flooring, fresh interior paint, upgraded lighting, remodeled bathrooms, and extensive system improvements including new electrical and plumbing. Large windows bring in natural light while enhancing the home’s airy feel.
Outside, the spacious backyard offers endless possibilities for entertaining, relaxing, or expanding. Sitting on a prime corner lot with separate access potential, the property presents an excellent opportunity for a future ADU, guest house, or additional income-generating space (buyer to verify). Newly installed front and back sod, fresh exterior paint, a new garage door, and an inviting front porch create standout curb appeal and a true move-in-ready feel.
Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, dining, and major freeways, this turnkey property combines comfort, style, and long-term upside in one of Compton’s most established residential neighborhoods.
Listing Agent
Wedgewood Homes Realty Brokerage Phone: 323-394-1090 License #02111480 Listed on: 05/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 5,531 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
- Corner Lot
- Rectangular Lot
- Level Lot
- Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
- Private Yard
- Lawn
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Shingle Roof
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,189 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Neighborhood Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 227
- Tax Tract Number 18359
- Assessor Parcel Number 6144012015
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,920 | $187,755 | $115,496 | $72,259 |
| 2024 | $2,920 | $184,075 | $113,232 | $70,843 |
| 2023 | $2,886 | $180,466 | $111,012 | $69,454 |
| 2022 | $2,707 | $176,929 | $108,836 | $68,093 |
| 2021 | $2,745 | $173,460 | $106,702 | $66,758 |
| 2019 | $2,671 | $168,317 | $103,538 | $64,779 |
| 2018 | $2,580 | $165,017 | $101,508 | $63,509 |
| 2016 | $2,654 | $158,611 | $97,567 | $61,044 |
| 2015 | $2,538 | $156,230 | $96,102 | $60,128 |
| 2014 | $2,851 | $153,171 | $94,220 | $58,951 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $588 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | First Integrity Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $500,000 | First Integrity Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: WS26100640
APN: 6144-012-015
- 1218 W 138th St
- 1013 W 138th St
- 14003 S Nestor Ave
- 1036 W Stockwell St
- 1305 W Piru St
- 14102 S Parmelee Ave
- 1318 W Stockwell St
- 1716 N Grandee Ave
- 800 N Kalsman Ave
- 1506 W Stockwell St
- 1008 W 134th Place
- 1619 W 136th St
- 1701 W 136th St
- 1112 W 134th St
- 924 W 134th Place
- 810 W 133rd St
- 615 N Grandee Ave
- 2040 N Kalsman Ave
- 1020 N Kemp Ave
- 1301 W 132nd St
- 819 W 137th St
- 1416 W 130th St
- 518 N Wilmington Ave
- 2315 W Compton Blvd Unit B - 2315 W. Compton Blvd
- 13216 Mckinley Ave Unit Front House
- 13808 Avalon Blvd Unit A
- 13403 Traub Ave
- 12202 Alvaro St
- 13025 S Penrose Ave
- 422 W Palm St Unit 422 1/2C
- 422 W Palm St Unit 424 1/2
- 912 S Nestor Ave
- 1041 W Reeve St Unit 4
- 1041 W Reeve St Unit 3
- 422 W Laurel St
- 422 W Laurel St
- 601 W Corregidor St
- 1107 S Central Ave Unit C
- 1205 S Broadacres Ave Unit 1207
- 1635 E 117th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.