1392 Shell Ln Clayton, CA 94517
Estimated Value: $652,000 - $677,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,366
Sq Ft
$487/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1392 Shell Ln, Clayton, CA 94517 and is currently estimated at $664,885, approximately $486 per square foot. 1392 Shell Ln is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Mt. Diablo Elementary School, Diablo View Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2019
Sold by
Westlake Mark and Westlake Melanie
Bought by
Yasutake Darrel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2015
Sold by
Becker Charles L and Becker Nancy J
Bought by
Westlake Mark and Westlake Melanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Becker Charles L and Becker Nancy J
Bought by
Becker Charles L and Becker Nancy J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1995
Sold by
The Presley Companies
Bought by
Becker Charles L and Becker Nancy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
7.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yasutake Darrel | $590,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Westlake Mark | $485,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Becker Charles L | -- | -- | |
| Becker Charles L | -- | -- | |
| Becker Charles L | $199,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Westlake Mark | $388,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Becker Charles L | $179,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,475 | $645,245 | $540,258 | $104,987 |
| 2024 | $8,008 | $632,594 | $529,665 | $102,929 |
| 2023 | $8,008 | $620,191 | $519,280 | $100,911 |
| 2022 | $7,946 | $608,032 | $509,099 | $98,933 |
| 2021 | $7,787 | $596,111 | $499,117 | $96,994 |
| 2019 | $7,092 | $522,532 | $350,151 | $172,381 |
| 2018 | $6,832 | $512,287 | $343,286 | $169,001 |
| 2017 | $6,611 | $502,243 | $336,555 | $165,688 |
| 2016 | $6,433 | $492,396 | $329,956 | $162,440 |
| 2015 | $4,016 | $275,053 | $143,748 | $131,305 |
| 2014 | $3,930 | $269,666 | $140,933 | $128,733 |
Source: Public Records
Map