NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Headstart Dr Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426

Estimated Value: $62,830

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$38/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2017

Last sale price $38,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $340 / mo

555 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

This property was former occupied as a day care facility and could be used as a single family home or for commercial use. Property is situated next to Sedomocha in a nice neighborhood. House has five rooms, including a kitchen, large living room, large master bedrooms, two smaller bedrooms and 2 half baths. Great chance to get into a good house for a low price.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Neil Mallett

Mallett Real Estate, LLC Listed on: 03/25/2016

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Scenic Vista Views
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 74
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-564-8073
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From downtown Dover Foxcroft, go east on Summer Street, take left onto Autumn Avenue, then take right onto Head Start Avenue to property.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1650.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 23.03
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.4
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1650.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This property was former occupied as a day care facility and could be used as a single family home or for commercial use. Property is situated next to Sedomocha in a nice neighborhood. House has five rooms, including a kitchen, large living room, large master bedrooms, two smaller bedrooms and 2 half baths. Great chance to get into a good house for a low price.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Intown
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • Parcel #: 14
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1648.0
  • Tax Lot: 74
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2016
Closed on
Oct 11, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$38,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,900
-45.64%
Current Estimated Value
$62,830

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,830
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2017 10/10/17 Sold $38,000 -45.6% $23 / Sq Ft
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2016 03/25/16 For Sale $69,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $0 $90,600 $15,700 $74,900
2024 $0 $89,200 $14,300 $74,900
2023 $0 $75,600 $13,200 $62,400
2022 $0 $74,500 $12,100 $62,400
2021 $0 $73,400 $11,000 $62,400
2020 $0 $73,400 $11,000 $62,400
2019 $0 $73,400 $11,000 $62,400
2018 $0 $73,400 $11,000 $62,400
2017 $1,534 $73,400 $11,000 $62,400
2016 $1,829 $90,300 $27,900 $62,400
2015 $1,680 $90,300 $27,900 $62,400
2014 $1,648 $90,300 $27,900 $62,400
2013 $1,594 $90,300 $27,900 $62,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1255988

Maine Listings

APN: DOVF-000033-000000-000074

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.