14 Short St Bridgewater, MA 02324
Estimated Value: $655,569 - $856,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$397/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14 Short St, Bridgewater, MA 02324 and is currently estimated at $743,892, approximately $397 per square foot. 14 Short St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Mitchell Elementary School, Williams Intermediate School, and Bridgewater Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
Sold by
Botto Rick M and Botto Judith M
Bought by
Judith M Botto Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2008
Sold by
Bellas Jonathan R and Bellas Rennie Daniel
Bought by
Botto Judith M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2006
Sold by
Maki Richard T
Bought by
Bellas Jonathan R and Bellas Rennie Daniel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Sheridan Gary E and Sheridan Gina M
Bought by
Maki Richard and Maki Lori
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Short Rt and Taylor Charlene
Bought by
Fahey Scott F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2000
Sold by
Hanson John A
Bought by
Sheridan Gary E and Sheridan Gina M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1999
Sold by
Scholz Olive F
Bought by
Short Rt and Taylor Charlene
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judith M Botto Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Botto Judith M | $385,000 | -- | |
| Bellas Jonathan R | $425,000 | -- | |
| Maki Richard | $350,000 | -- | |
| Fahey Scott F | $292,000 | -- | |
| Sheridan Gary E | $250,000 | -- | |
| Short Rt | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Short Rt | $186,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Short Rt | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,992 | $591,000 | $204,600 | $386,400 |
| 2024 | $6,851 | $564,300 | $194,800 | $369,500 |
| 2023 | $6,781 | $528,100 | $182,100 | $346,000 |
| 2022 | $6,699 | $467,800 | $159,700 | $308,100 |
| 2021 | $6,293 | $434,600 | $142,600 | $292,000 |
| 2020 | $6,212 | $421,700 | $137,100 | $284,600 |
| 2019 | $6,107 | $411,800 | $137,100 | $274,700 |
| 2018 | $5,810 | $382,500 | $126,700 | $255,800 |
| 2017 | $5,593 | $358,300 | $126,700 | $231,600 |
| 2016 | $5,341 | $343,700 | $124,300 | $219,400 |
| 2015 | $5,367 | $330,500 | $120,600 | $209,900 |
| 2014 | $5,158 | $317,400 | $111,100 | $206,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map