140 3rd St Portola, CA 96122
Estimated Value: $103,000 - $184,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 3rd St, Portola, CA 96122 and is currently estimated at $139,212, approximately $138 per square foot. 140 3rd St is a home located in Plumas County with nearby schools including Greenwood Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2023
Sold by
Morgan Breanna
Bought by
Morgan Christina
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Henwood William L and Henwood March 2002 T William L
Bought by
Wilson Jacob Gordon
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,945
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Henwood William and Henwood Myrna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2011
Sold by
Melvin Daniel L and Hodges Amber
Bought by
Bank Of America Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Wentling Daniel G and Wentling Lauriel H
Bought by
Melvin Daniel and Hodges Amber
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Petty Lynne I
Bought by
Wentling Daniel G and Wentling Lauriel H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Christina | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wilson Jacob Gordon | $56,000 | Cal Sierra Title Company | |
| Henwood William | $30,500 | Cal Sierra Title Company | |
| Bank Of America Na | $32,637 | Accommodation | |
| Melvin Daniel | $152,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Wentling Daniel G | $145,000 | Cal Sierra Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wilson Jacob Gordon | $54,945 | |
| Previous Owner | Melvin Daniel | $157,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wentling Daniel G | $134,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $835 | $67,292 | $16,820 | $50,472 |
| 2023 | $835 | $64,681 | $16,168 | $48,513 |
| 2022 | $701 | $63,413 | $15,851 | $47,562 |
| 2021 | $680 | $62,171 | $15,541 | $46,630 |
| 2020 | $696 | $61,534 | $15,382 | $46,152 |
| 2019 | $682 | $60,329 | $15,081 | $45,248 |
| 2018 | $653 | $59,147 | $14,786 | $44,361 |
| 2017 | $649 | $57,989 | $14,497 | $43,492 |
| 2016 | $598 | $56,853 | $14,213 | $42,640 |
| 2015 | $590 | $56,000 | $14,000 | $42,000 |
| 2014 | $335 | $31,250 | $14,344 | $16,906 |
Source: Public Records
Map