RENTED JUN 11, 2025

140 Cavalier Dr Jacksonville, NC 28546

Estimated Value: $286,705 - $313,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,545 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2021

Last sale price $215,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,716 / mo

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fenced Yard
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Walk-in Shower

About This Home

As of June 2025

Nestled in the highly sought-after Carolina Plantations community, this beautiful home offers comfort, style, and space for modern living. Step through the inviting foyer into a bright and open family room, complete with a cozy fireplace framed by elegant custom marble -- perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests.The spacious kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring sleek stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry for storage, and a convenient bar for casual dining or socializing.Retreat to the tranquil master suite, boasting trey ceilings, a generous walk-in closet, and a luxurious en-suite bathroom. Enjoy double vanity sinks, a walk-in shower, a relaxing garden tub, and elegant tile flooring -- your own personal spa experience.Two additional bedrooms are perfectly sized with ample closet space, ideal for family, guests, or a home office. This home also includes a washer and dryer for your convenience and a spacious 2-car garage.Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional property in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods -- it's the perfect place to call home.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

ABA Rental Prop

Ray Properties, INC Listed on: 05/15/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Elmer Laurio

eXp Realty License #348493

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays Other: See ABA
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Dogs OK, Cats OK
  • Pets Allowed Call: 910-347-4049
  • Pets Allowed Number Of Pets Allowed: 1
  • Pets Allowed Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pets Allowed Weight Limit In Lbs: 40

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
  • Secondary Subdivision: Ryker Trace
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Walk-in Shower, Wash/Dry Connect, Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Hookup - Washer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood, Privacy
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, On Site

Utilities

  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Jones-Onslow EMC
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City of Jacksonville
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Carolina Forest
  • High School: Northside
  • Middle School: Jacksonville Commons
  • School District: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8276.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2021
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Current Estimated Value
$297,176

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,176
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%
Original Mortgage
$214,830
Outstanding Balance
$194,690
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$102,486

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2019
Closed on
Jul 2, 2019
List Price
$181,150
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,850
2.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.61%
Original Mortgage
$188,977
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2018
Sold by
Westmoreland Sandra
Bought by
Westmoreland Derrick

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2015
Closed on
Jul 24, 2015
Sold by
A Sydes Construction Inc
Bought by
Westmoreland Derrick L and Westmoreland Sandra
Seller's Agent
Terri Alphin Smith
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Linwood Stalls
Century 21 Coastal Advantage
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$172,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$175,698
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Justice Joshua R $215,000 None Available
Brahe Catherine A $185,000 None Available
Westmoreland Derrick -- None Available
Westmoreland Derrick L $172,000 Attorney
A Sydes Construction Inc $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Justice Joshua R $214,830
Previous Owner Brahe Catherine A $188,977
Previous Owner Westmoreland Derrick L $175,698
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Rent $1,750 -12.5% --
06/08/2023 06/08/23 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
05/19/2023 05/19/23 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Sold $215,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2021 03/10/21 For Sale $215,000 +16.2% $143 / Sq Ft
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Sold $185,000 +2.1% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2019 06/10/19 For Sale $181,150 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
08/12/2016 08/12/16 Rented $1,150 -4.2% --
07/13/2016 07/13/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/13/2016 06/13/16 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $172,000 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 For Sale $172,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,560 $238,175 $38,000 $200,175
2024 $1,560 $238,175 $38,000 $200,175
2023 $1,560 $238,175 $38,000 $200,175
2022 $1,560 $238,175 $38,000 $200,175
2021 $1,166 $165,370 $35,000 $130,370
2020 $1,166 $165,370 $35,000 $130,370
2019 $1,166 $165,370 $35,000 $130,370
2018 $1,166 $165,370 $35,000 $130,370
2017 $1,131 $167,500 $45,000 $122,500
2016 $1,131 $167,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100507740

Hive MLS

APN: 159932

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.