NOT LISTED FOR SALE

144 Cavalier Dr Jacksonville, NC 28546

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $327,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,528 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2019

Last sale price $180,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,779 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2019

CAROLINA PLANTATIONS HOME that fits all of your needs! 3BR / 2BA with over 1,500 heated square feet. Enjoy a large open floor plan with vaulted ceilings. The kitchen offers plenty of storage and space for entertaining, with a kitchen island stainless steel appliances. Off the dining area, the huge master suite features a walk-in closet and private bathroom with dual vanities, walk-in shower, and soaking tub. The covered front porch allows you a beautiful view of the neighborhood. You will love having no city taxes with the enjoyment of being close to shopping and restaurants. With new carpet and paint throughout, this one won't last long! Schedule your private showings today! This property may qualify for Seller Financing (Vendee).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyson Price

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hometown, REALTORS License #270098 Listed on: 03/05/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Castro Real Estate Team

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead License #245995

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,208

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 134x67x128x67
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned R-10

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 807
  • Assessor Parcel Number 338m-178

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,208

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave - Built-In
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 107.00
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1208.00
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors, Walk-In Closet, Walk-in Shower, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling - Vaulted, Ceiling - Trey
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Room, Hookup - Washer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1528.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1528.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1400 - 1599
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Community Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 160.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Premier Management

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 952.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Dimensions: 134x67x128x67
  • Lot Number: 807
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Zoning: R-10

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 338m-178
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2019
Closed on
Apr 24, 2019
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Venters Clayton Jerell and Venters Ashley Nicole
Seller's Agent
Alyson Price
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hometown, REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Castro Real Estate Team
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
List Price
$163,500
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,500
10.09%
Current Estimated Value
$305,787

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,787
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.83%
Original Mortgage
$183,150
Outstanding Balance
$160,694
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,093

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2019
Sold by
Navy Federal Credit Union
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2019
Sold by
Brown Steven Andrew
Bought by
Navy Federal Credit Union

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2015
Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
List Price
$172,500
Sold Price
$172,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Venters Clayton Jerell -- None Available
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Navy Federal Credit Union $152,971 None Available
Brown Steven Andrew $172,500 Attorney
A Sydes Construction Inc $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Venters Clayton Jerell $183,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2019 05/01/19 Sold $180,000 +10.1% $118 / Sq Ft
03/14/2019 03/14/19 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2019 03/05/19 For Sale $163,500 -5.2% $107 / Sq Ft
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Sold $172,500 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/09/2016 03/09/16 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 For Sale $172,500 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,611 $246,022 $38,000 $208,022
2024 $1,611 $246,022 $38,000 $208,022
2023 $1,611 $246,022 $38,000 $208,022
2022 $1,611 $246,022 $38,000 $208,022
2021 $1,208 $171,290 $35,000 $136,290
2020 $1,208 $171,290 $35,000 $136,290
2019 $1,208 $171,290 $35,000 $136,290
2018 $1,208 $171,290 $35,000 $136,290
2017 $1,164 $172,400 $45,000 $127,400
2016 $1,164 $172,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100153294

Hive MLS

APN: 159930

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.