NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,124,000 - $3,212,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,131 Sq Ft
$891/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2017

Last sale price $1,392,500 $445 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,375 / mo

70 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2017

Accepting Back-up Offers. Tucked away on a private drive, Great Room with tons of natural light and expansive west treetop and ocean views. 5bdrm/4.5bth - separate office space. Located in the heart of Leucadia just 2 miles from Beacons beach, gated, private estate with excellent curb appeal and lots of usable outdoor space and RV parking with hookups. 3 car garage and several off street parking spots, fun tree house for the kiddos - walking distance to Capri Elementary Neighborhoods: Leucadia Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: GSL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Antinucci

Swell Property License #01968259 Listed on: 10/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Hamzey

Robert M. Hamzey, Broker License #01727402

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 19,772 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 10 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,131 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2541811800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Leucadia
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2541811800
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 3131.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 444.75
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom, Bonus Room, Great Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Office

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gated, Tandem Garage, Uncovered, Driveway, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 13.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 10.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19772.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4500

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 19772.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
Sold by
Goldberg Brian Jay and Quigley Tristan Sydne
Bought by
Goldberg Brian Jay and Quigley Tristan Sydne
Current Estimated Value
$2,788,482

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2016
Closed on
Jan 2, 2017
Sold by
Vondle Michael H and Vondle Lisa L
Bought by
Goldberg Brian Jay and Quigley Tristan Sydne
Seller's Agent
Peter Antinucci
Swell Property
Buyer's Agent
Robert Hamzey
Robert M. Hamzey, Broker
List Price
$1,392,500
Sold Price
$1,392,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.76%
Original Mortgage
$892,500
Outstanding Balance
$736,340
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,052,142

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2008
Sold by
Vondle Michael H and Vondle Lisa L
Bought by
Vondle Michael H and Vondle Lisa L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2002
Sold by
Osterman Joe C
Bought by
Vondle Michael H and Vondle Lisa L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
5.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2002
Sold by
Osterman Joe C
Bought by
Osterman Joe C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2000
Sold by
Osterman Jennifer L
Bought by
Osterman Joe C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1997
Sold by
Susi & Kaiser Family Trust 02-21-96 and Ronald J
Bought by
Osterman Joe C and Osterman Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$233,800
Interest Rate
8.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Goldberg Brian Jay -- None Available
Goldberg Brian Jay $1,392,500 First American Title Company
Vondle Michael H -- None Available
Vondle Michael H $722,000 New Century Title Company
Osterman Joe C -- American Title Co
Osterman Joe C -- Fidelity National Title
Osterman Joe C $135,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goldberg Brian Jay $892,500
Previous Owner Vondle Michael H $525,000
Previous Owner Osterman Joe C $148,000
Previous Owner Osterman Joe C $150,000
Previous Owner Osterman Joe C $233,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2017 01/25/17 Sold $1,392,500 0.0% $445 / Sq Ft
12/23/2016 12/23/16 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2016 10/14/16 For Sale $1,392,500 -- $445 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,873 $1,673,003 $1,160,584 $512,419
2024 $17,873 $1,640,200 $1,137,828 $502,372
2023 $17,417 $1,608,040 $1,115,518 $492,522
2022 $17,038 $1,576,511 $1,093,646 $482,865
2021 $16,790 $1,545,600 $1,072,202 $473,398
2020 $16,549 $1,529,752 $1,061,208 $468,544
2019 $16,211 $1,499,757 $1,040,400 $459,357
2018 $15,894 $1,470,350 $1,020,000 $450,350
2017 $11,454 $1,049,183 $499,169 $550,014
2016 $11,092 $1,028,612 $489,382 $539,230
2015 $10,909 $1,013,163 $482,032 $531,131
2014 $10,672 $993,317 $472,590 $520,727
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 160056403

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 254-181-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.