Estimated Value: $277,000 - $307,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,387
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1401 Johnson St, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $294,550, approximately $212 per square foot. 1401 Johnson St is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Fellows Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Deboest Philliph G and Deboest Junnifer
Bought by
Dubendorf David E and Dubendorf Katy S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,116
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$237,434
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubendorf David E | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dubendorf David E | $96,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,220 | $319,000 | $41,300 | $277,700 |
| 2024 | $3,942 | $301,100 | $50,000 | $251,100 |
| 2023 | $3,216 | $288,000 | $50,000 | $238,000 |
| 2022 | $3,174 | $200,000 | $50,000 | $150,000 |
| 2021 | $3,314 | $200,000 | $50,000 | $150,000 |
| 2020 | $3,264 | $197,000 | $49,300 | $147,700 |
| 2019 | $3,264 | $197,000 | $49,300 | $147,700 |
| 2018 | $3,288 | $197,000 | $49,300 | $147,700 |
| 2017 | $3,288 | $197,000 | $49,300 | $147,700 |
| 2016 | $2,910 | $174,000 | $36,300 | $137,700 |
| 2015 | $2,910 | $174,000 | $36,300 | $137,700 |
| 2014 | $2,764 | $162,600 | $33,800 | $128,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map