$439,000

Estimated payment $2,784/month

Total Views 3,574
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,814 Sq Ft
$242 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Fellows Elementary School Rated A-
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 5-minute walk to Parkview Park

About This Home

Move right in to this ranch home in Parkview Heights. If you're looking for one level living, this is perfect for you. Over 1800 sq ft on the main level with 3 bedrooms and laundry, large living area with vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace, dining area and efficient eat-in kitchen. Oversized primary bedroom has attached 3/4 bath with double sink vanity and skylight for wonderful natural lighting. Adding to the abundant living area is a 3 season porch to enjoy. Lower level is finished with a large family room, non-conforming bedroom perfect for an office or hobbies. Yard is meticulously maintained with perennials and flower beds. Low maintenance exterior with steel siding and roof is only 2 years old.

Listing Agent

K'Lynn Lynn

RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER License #S44736 Listed on: 05/01/2026

RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 13,539 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RL

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Trim

Interior Spaces

  • 1,814 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-27-301-270

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Directions: From Eisenhower Avenue turn west on Buchanan Drive.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1814.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Floor:Carpet: Yes
  • Floor:Laminate: Yes
  • Floor:Tile2: Yes
  • Features:Main Floor Laundry2: Yes
  • Features:Sump Pump2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Floor:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete Block: Yes
  • Features:Skylights: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 900.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Skylight(s)
  • Basement:Full2: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas9: Yes
  • Interior Trim:Wood11: Yes
  • Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Steel Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Tile
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed Porch
  • Features:Window Treatment(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Information:Garage Type2: Attached

Association/Amenities

  • General Information:Homeowners Association (HOA): No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ames

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13539.0
  • Parcel #: 05-27-301-270

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,278 $400,900 $84,600 $316,300
2024 $5,260 $387,800 $68,400 $319,400
2023 $4,450 $387,800 $68,400 $319,400
2022 $4,394 $273,400 $68,400 $205,000
2021 $4,588 $273,400 $68,400 $205,000
2020 $4,520 $269,400 $67,400 $202,000
2019 $4,520 $269,400 $67,400 $202,000
2018 $4,554 $269,400 $67,400 $202,000
2017 $4,554 $269,400 $67,400 $202,000
2016 $4,086 $240,800 $47,900 $192,900
2015 $4,086 $240,800 $47,900 $192,900
2014 $4,088 $236,200 $46,900 $189,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $439,000 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Iowa Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Iowa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 70065

APN: 05-27-301-270

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.