NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1401 N Central Ave Unit 29 Glendale, CA 91202

Verdugo Viejo Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $527,000 - $606,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
774 Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2022

Last sale price $555,000 $717 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,871 / mo

About This Home

Located at the top of palm-tree-lined Central Ave where it intersects with Mountain St and just doors from beautiful single-family homes is the classic Royal Palms condominium complex. This modest 30-unit collection features lush landscaping and vintage tropical mid-century architecture. #29 is a second floor unit tucked away toward the back of the complex with close-by access to its single dedicated garage parking space and the community laundry. The top floor location ensures the unit gets lots of natural sunlight into the south-facing Living Room, Bedroom and private covered Patio. With laminate flooring throughout, a just-refreshed Bathroom, fresh paint and modern lighting this unit is bright and cheerful. There is HOA provided central AC and unit-specific electric radiant heat in the ceiling. The $280/mo HOA fee includes hot/cold water, electricity and trash (unit does not have natural gas). Pets allowed with a 25 lb weight limit for dogs.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2022
Closed on
Feb 24, 2022
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
$120,000
27.59%
Current Estimated Value
$563,127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,127
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.35%
Original Mortgage
$386,250
Outstanding Balance
$360,760
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,367

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Sold by
Lucas Marcia and The Marcia Lucas Living Trust
Bought by
Ewing Linda C and Linda C Ewing Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2004
Sold by
Howard Tyrone M and The Melody C Libonati Living T
Bought by
Maloof Glenn E and Maloof Suzi S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2004
Sold by
Libonati Melody C
Bought by
The Melody C Libonati Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1996
Sold by
Moe Kathryn L
Bought by
Libonati Melody C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,700
Interest Rate
7.41%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nazarian Shake $555,000 Chicago Title
Ewing Linda C -- Chicago Title
Maloof Glenn E $235,000 Equity Title Company
The Melody C Libonati Living Trust -- --
Libonati Melody C $68,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nazarian Shake $386,250
Previous Owner Maloof Glenn E $188,000
Previous Owner Libonati Melody C $47,700
Closed Maloof Glenn E $47,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $555,000 +27.6% $717 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2022 02/15/22 For Sale $435,000 -- $562 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,526 $588,969 $420,768 $168,201
2024 $6,390 $577,421 $412,518 $164,903
2023 $6,244 $566,100 $404,430 $161,670
2022 $3,529 $314,832 $200,422 $114,410
2021 $3,468 $308,660 $196,493 $112,167
2019 $3,335 $299,507 $190,666 $108,841
2018 $3,276 $293,635 $186,928 $106,707
2016 $3,124 $282,234 $179,670 $102,564
2015 $2,974 $270,000 $172,600 $97,400
2014 $2,576 $230,000 $147,000 $83,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.