1402 Darwin Dr Oceanside, CA 92056
Peacock NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $854,000 - $974,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,742
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1402 Darwin Dr, Oceanside, CA 92056 and is currently estimated at $925,416, approximately $531 per square foot. 1402 Darwin Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including T.H.E Leadership Academy, Roosevelt Middle School, and Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2023
Sold by
Tenioso-Spaulding Elizabeth M
Bought by
Elizabeth M Tenioso Spaulding Living Trust and Spaulding
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2002
Sold by
Waldon Robert M and Waldon Candace A
Bought by
Spaulding Jon M and Tenioso Spaulding Elizabeth Magno
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2002
Sold by
Waldon Robert M and Waldon Candace Ann
Bought by
Waldon Robert M and Waldon Candace Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,812
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1999
Sold by
Moore Shannon A and Moore Sara D
Bought by
Waldon Robert M and Waldon Candace A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,800
Interest Rate
7.68%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Reesor Craig R and Reesor Sabrina R
Bought by
Moore Shannon A and Moore Sara D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,700
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth M Tenioso Spaulding Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Spaulding Jon M | $370,000 | Southland Title | |
| Waldon Robert M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Waldon Robert M | $212,000 | American Title Ins Co | |
| Moore Shannon A | $165,000 | First American Title | |
| -- | $126,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Spaulding Jon M | $370,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waldon Robert M | $287,812 | |
| Previous Owner | Waldon Robert M | $190,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Moore Shannon A | $156,700 | |
| Closed | Waldon Robert M | $46,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,682 | $535,846 | $275,164 | $260,682 |
| 2024 | $5,682 | $525,340 | $269,769 | $255,571 |
| 2023 | $5,544 | $515,040 | $264,480 | $250,560 |
| 2022 | $5,529 | $504,943 | $259,295 | $245,648 |
| 2021 | $5,404 | $495,043 | $254,211 | $240,832 |
| 2020 | $5,385 | $489,968 | $251,605 | $238,363 |
| 2019 | $5,304 | $480,362 | $246,672 | $233,690 |
| 2018 | $5,040 | $470,944 | $241,836 | $229,108 |
| 2017 | $4,946 | $461,711 | $237,095 | $224,616 |
| 2016 | $4,691 | $440,000 | $224,000 | $216,000 |
| 2015 | $4,418 | $410,000 | $209,000 | $201,000 |
| 2014 | $3,963 | $370,000 | $189,000 | $181,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map