1405 Darwin Dr Oceanside, CA 92056
Peacock NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $694,000 - $826,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,118
Sq Ft
$681/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1405 Darwin Dr, Oceanside, CA 92056 and is currently estimated at $761,499, approximately $681 per square foot. 1405 Darwin Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Empresa Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Johnson Morris A and Johnson Mabel F
Bought by
Rios Raul and Rios Rosa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,384
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$542,115
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1997
Sold by
Ahlstead John A and Ahlstead Mia Gina
Bought by
Johnson Morris A and Johnson Mabel F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Ahlstead John A
Bought by
Ahlstead John Albin and Ahlstead Gina Mia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1993
Sold by
Ahlstead Claire and Ahlstead Clara Ida
Bought by
Ahlstead John A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rios Raul | $475,000 | New Century Title Company | |
| Johnson Morris A | $144,500 | First American Title | |
| Ahlstead John Albin | -- | -- | |
| Ahlstead John A | -- | United Title Company | |
| -- | $102,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rios Raul | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Morris A | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ahlstead John A | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,828 | $636,355 | $468,894 | $167,461 |
| 2024 | $6,828 | $623,878 | $459,700 | $164,178 |
| 2023 | $6,664 | $611,646 | $450,687 | $160,959 |
| 2022 | $6,648 | $599,653 | $441,850 | $157,803 |
| 2021 | $5,755 | $520,000 | $357,000 | $163,000 |
| 2020 | $5,683 | $510,000 | $351,000 | $159,000 |
| 2019 | $5,489 | $490,000 | $338,000 | $152,000 |
| 2018 | $4,998 | $460,000 | $318,000 | $142,000 |
| 2017 | $70 | $420,000 | $291,000 | $129,000 |
| 2016 | $4,230 | $390,000 | $271,000 | $119,000 |
| 2015 | $3,952 | $360,000 | $251,000 | $109,000 |
| 2014 | $3,283 | $300,000 | $210,000 | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map