$1,530,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

1402 E Rose Ave Orange, CA 92867

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,370 Sq Ft
6,960 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$646 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 1402 E. Rose Avenue and 1404 E. Rose Avenue (ADU), Two Fully Remodeled Single Level Dream Homes Located on a Spacious Interior Lot in the Heart of Orange. The Main House, 1402 E. Rose Avenue, Features Four Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms, 1,944 SqFt., Hardwood Floors, New Roof ‘24, Re-Piped ‘21, Nest Thermostat, Dual Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Recessed Lights, and Updated Outlets with USB Ports. The Open Concept Kitchen, Living Room, and Dining Room are Perfect For Entertaining and Enjoy a Cozy Fireplace. The Gourmet Kitchen Showcases White Shaker Cabinets, Island with Seating, Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Counters, and Newer Backsplash. The Oversized Family Room Enjoys a Cozy Fireplace and Built-In Cabinets. The Master Suite Features an En-Suite Bathroom with Walk-In Shower. Convenient Indoor Laundry Room with Built-In Cabinets. 1404 E. Rose Avenue Is a Fully Permitted 426 SqFt. ADU Converted in ‘23, Featuring One Bedroom, One Bathroom, New Roof ‘24, HVAC, Family Room with Electric Fireplace, Complete Kitchen Overlooking the Pool Backyard, Laundry, Vaulted Ceilings, Tankless Water Heater, and its Own Water/Electricity Meters. Both Properties Have New Exterior Paint ‘24, New Rain gutters ‘24, Remodeled Landscaping and Fencing ‘23, and a Paver Driveway. The Immaculate Resort Style Private Backyard Includes a New Pool and Oversized Spa Added in ‘22, Baja Shelf, Marble Coping, Turf, Pergola Covered Patio, and Multiple Seating Areas. No HOA or Mello-Roos! Easy Access to the 5/55/22/57/91 Freeways. Walking Distance to Shopping, Dining, and Entertainment. Minutes Away from Multiple Parks, Chapman University, and The Orange Circle (Plaza). 1402 E. Rose Avenue and 1404 E. Rose Avenue are a Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Katnik

Katnik Brothers R.E. Services Brokerage Email: offer@kbre.com License #01881694 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Collins

The Collins Group Inc License #01886300

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 6,960 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,370 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Tax Tract Number 2870
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38620305
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

6,960 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 38620305
  • Year Built: 1957
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2370.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Price Per Square Foot: 645.57
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Entry, Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private
  • Window Features: Shutters, Plantation Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room

• High School: Orange
  • Elementary School #2: CAMBRI
  • High School2: ORANGE3

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999, Landscaped, Back Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6960.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1598
  • Latitude Manual: 33.79731400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6960.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Tract Number: 2870

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
Sold by
Carter and Stefanie
Bought by
City Of Orange

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2021
Closed on
Jun 29, 2021
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$1,005,000
Premium/Discount to List
$56,000
5.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.04%
Original Mortgage
$804,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1993
Sold by
Horst Jeffrey E and Horst Debra J
Bought by
Horst Jeffrey E and Horst Debra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,500
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,005,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $1,005,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed -- Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $804,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $109,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $1,530,000 -1.2% $646 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $1,549,000 +54.1% $654 / Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $1,005,000 +5.9% $451 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 For Sale $949,000 -- $426 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,605 $1,170,919 $967,017 $203,902
2024 $12,605 $1,147,960 $948,056 $199,904
2023 $12,258 $1,118,922 $929,466 $189,456
2022 $11,376 $1,035,900 $911,241 $124,659
2021 $2,626 $223,294 $106,759 $116,535
2020 $2,601 $221,005 $105,664 $115,341
2019 $2,570 $216,672 $103,592 $113,080
2018 $2,604 $212,424 $101,561 $110,863
2017 $2,502 $208,259 $99,569 $108,690
2016 $2,456 $204,176 $97,617 $106,559
2015 $2,420 $201,110 $96,151 $104,959
2014 $2,368 $197,171 $94,268 $102,903

MLS Number: PW26065429

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 386-203-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.