NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,874,000 - $2,373,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,026 Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2019

Last sale price $1,275,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,750 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 281 Feet of Waterfront
  • Parking available for a boat
  • Oak Trees
  • Ida M. Stewart Elementary School Rated A-
  • Barn
  • Media Room

About This Home

As of August 2019

STILL AVAILABLE -FIRST RIGHT OF REFUSAL-KICK OUT CLAUSE. TRULY A ONCE IN A LIFETIME OPPORTUNITY TO PURCHASE A GORGEOUS ESTATE DIRECTLY ADJACENT TO ROBINSON PRESERVE! If you are looking for peace & quiet and total privacy without moving to "the country" THIS IS IT! An amazing property that will have buyers saying "I never knew this was here!" Totally hidden from the main road, a long private winding driveway takes you back to your gated property with private pond.This warm and inviting custom Southern Plantation home welcomes you with a large veranda wrapping around the front and the sides of the home. No detail has been spared in design and quality! Custom milled cherry hardwood floors,wainscoting,and crown molding are found throughout the home. The expansive formal living and dining room are perfect for hosting elegant affairs.All chefs will delight in the open kitchen with double ovens, two islands, a triple sink & plenty of granite counter space. Casual living takes place in the Great Room with sliding doors leading to the rear deck and outdoor kitchen.The first floor master suite has a custom walk in closet with built ins, and a luxurious bath with Travertine tile, double vanities,double walk-in shower & a classic cast iron tub.Outdoors the 42’x47’ Cypress barn is quality built with a concrete floor, metal roof & overhead doors.Literally walk out your back gate directly into the 600+ acre coastal preserve!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Travis

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP License #0678507 Listed on: 12/19/2018

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacy Cunneen

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP License #0667917

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,425

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 5.04 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 281 Feet of Waterfront
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned A1/CH

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,026 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,425

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5.04 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 5026
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.04
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Building Area Total: 7193
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 219542
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: NW
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4421371&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4421371&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 5 to less than 10
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 0
  • Call Center Phone Number: 800-746-9464
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.87931
  • Price per Sq Ft: 253.68
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.87931
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 177.26
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Brick/Stone, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Ventilator, Ceiling Fans(s), Central Vaccum, Crown Molding, Dumbwaiter, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace, Stem Wall
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Window Features: Shutters
  • Room Count: 9
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Bonus Room, Breakfast Room Separate, Family Room, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate, Inside Utility, Media Room
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outdoor Kitchen, Workshop
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Street Dead-End, Private Road
  • View: Greenbelt, Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Waterfront Frontage: 281
  • Water Frontage Feet Pond: 281
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Parking, Oversized
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Underground Utilities

• Association: No
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ida M. Stewart Elementary
  • High School: Manatee High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Martha B. King Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A1/CH
  • Parcel Number: 7309300007
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, In County, Level, Oversized Lot
  • Millage Rate: 15.56
  • Flood Zone Code: AE
  • Flood Zone Date: 2014-03-17
  • Future Land Use: 0100

• Lease Restrictions Y N: No
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See Manatee County for any rent restrictions.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16425
  • Tax Lot: 1

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Pond

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2018
Closed on
Aug 12, 2019
Sold by
Chapman Clifford E and The Clifford E Champman Revoca
List Price
$1,450,000
Sold Price
$1,275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$175,000
-12.07%
Current Estimated Value
$2,139,907

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$864,907
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$850,000
Outstanding Balance
$744,443
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,395,464

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2018
Sold by
Vedam Nandhitha and Vedam Sriram
Bought by
Chapman Clifford E and The Clifford E Chapman Revocab

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2012
Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
List Price
$1,350,000
Sold Price
$1,132,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$217,500
-16.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Chapman Clifford E
Bought by
Maddy David M and Maddy Barbara

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoeksema Nathanael $1,275,000 Alliance Group Title Llc
Chapman Clifford E $1,000,000 Barnes Walker Title Inc
Vedam Sriram $1,132,500 Barnes Walker Title Inc
Maddy David M $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoeksema Nathanael $850,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/12/2019 08/12/19 Sold $1,275,000 -12.1% $254 / Sq Ft
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2018 12/19/18 For Sale $1,450,000 +28.0% $288 / Sq Ft
08/05/2013 08/05/13 Sold $1,132,500 -5.5% $225 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2013 05/09/13 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2013 04/11/13 Price Changed $1,199,000 -7.7% $239 / Sq Ft
12/10/2012 12/10/12 Price Changed $1,299,000 -3.8% $258 / Sq Ft
09/05/2012 09/05/12 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,908 $1,179,014 -- --
2023 $15,747 $1,112,414 $0 $0
2022 $13,999 $979,259 $0 $0
2021 $13,492 $950,737 $0 $0
2020 $13,938 $937,610 $0 $0
2019 $16,982 $1,098,028 $277,200 $820,828
2018 $16,426 $1,078,049 $277,200 $800,849
2017 $13,892 $922,545 $0 $0
2016 $13,597 $881,711 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4421371

Stellar MLS

APN: 73093-0000-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.