NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1406 Steuben Hill Rd Herkimer, NY 13350

Estimated Value: $261,000 - $296,394

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,904 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2023

Last sale price $245,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,906 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Circular Driveway

About This Home

As of December 2023

Country Road take me to this Home on a peaceful location on 3.3 acres just outside of Herkimer. This Manufactured Home boasts a large suite bedroom/bath with Jacuzzi tub and stand shower with large closets. 2 Bedrooms with a full bath between them and a half bath and laundry room off the Open Concept Living Room/Kitchen Area for convenience - All on One level for buyers looking to avoid the stairs but also has 975 sq feet of additional space in the basement - open concept with wood stove as a family/gaming/entertainment area. Plus a 2-Car Garage with solar panels attached - payment under $100 per month and electric bills range from $5-$50 per month.
Deck overlooking a Well Maintained and Manicured yard...Circular Driveway - ALSO A/C - New Roof and Updated HVAC - 2 Wood Stoves. ALL this and more .. COME SEE and you won't want to leave.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Brown

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #10311200206 Listed on: 06/23/2023

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Martinez

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10401325998

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home With Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,046

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 187x667
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 213089-113-001-0002-013-700-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home With Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,046

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

3.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Manufactured On Land
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COLF010
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-735-2222
  • Directions: West German to Steuben to Steuben Hill Road past Golf course heading up
  • Architectural Style: Manufactured Home, Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Manufactured On Land
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 213089-113-001-0002-013-700-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 187X667
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 143748.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5046.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2023
Closed on
Dec 6, 2023
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-14%
Views
490
Current Estimated Value
$279,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.51%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,156
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$87,943

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carlstedt Jessica $245,000 None Available
Demartino Frank R $170,000 None Available
Demartino Frank R $170,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carlstedt Jessica $196,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2023 12/06/23 Sold $245,000 -3.9% $129 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Price Changed $255,000 -5.2% $134 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Price Changed $269,000 -2.1% $141 / Sq Ft
07/08/2023 07/08/23 Price Changed $274,900 -3.5% $144 / Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 For Sale $284,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,005 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2024 $5,005 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2023 $4,747 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2022 $4,625 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2021 $4,598 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2020 $3,923 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2019 $2,996 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2018 $3,752 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2017 $3,628 $115,900 $22,700 $93,200
2016 $3,017 $100,900 $22,700 $78,200
2015 -- $100,900 $22,700 $78,200
2014 -- $100,900 $22,700 $78,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1479773

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 213089-113-001-0002-013-700-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.