NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1407 Edina Ave Albert Lea, MN 56007

Estimated Value: $133,000 - $178,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,257 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2024

Last sale price $149,900 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $970 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Charming 2 bed, 1 and 3/4 bath home awaits you here. Hardwood floors underneath the carpet in living room and bedrooms. A brand-new air conditioner and 18 inches of insulation will keep you comfortable in this home. There is a 2-stall garage toward the back of the home. Billiards table, pool cues, a piano, and a freezer will stay. Come and take a look at this wonderful home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Cunningham

Century 21 Atwood Listed on: 07/01/2024

Century 21 Atwood

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Harmdierks

Unique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 130

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 340500250

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,690

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1016

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 1257
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 241
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Bathroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Family Room, Storage, Laundry, Billiard

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: None
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s),Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Natural Woodwork,Washer/Dryer Hookup,Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Albert Lea
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 507-379-4800

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 80 x 130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 340500250
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1690
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1690.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2024
Closed on
Aug 15, 2024
Sold by
Estate Of Laverne S Seberson
Bought by
Depo and Depo K. Win
Seller's Agent
Laura Cunningham
Century 21 Atwood
Buyer's Agent
Josh Harmdierks
Unique Realty
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,900
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$154,521

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,621
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.74%
Original Mortgage
$138,900
Outstanding Balance
$137,352
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,169

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Depo $149,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Depo $138,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Sold $149,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2024 07/02/24 For Sale $149,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,804 $153,800 $24,000 $129,800
2024 $1,690 $142,100 $9,600 $132,500
2023 $1,508 $130,300 $9,600 $120,700
2022 $1,274 $119,500 $9,600 $109,900
2021 $1,230 $94,400 $9,600 $84,800
2020 $1,100 $84,900 $9,600 $75,300
2019 $1,006 $80,900 $9,000 $71,900
2018 $910 $0 $0 $0
2016 $802 $0 $0 $0
2015 $780 $0 $0 $0
2014 $856 $0 $0 $0
2012 $986 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6562973

NorthstarMLS

APN: 34.050.0250

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.