1407 S 2nd St Saint Charles, IL 60174
Southwest Saint Charles NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $418,000 - $478,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,840
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1407 S 2nd St, Saint Charles, IL 60174 and is currently estimated at $459,396, approximately $249 per square foot. 1407 S 2nd St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Davis Primary School, Richmond Intermediate School, and Thompson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Mahaffey Marilyn Joy
Bought by
Handler Brian and Handler Diane Kenney
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,879
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$321,517
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2004
Sold by
Campbell George G and Campbell Julie A
Bought by
Mahaffey Marilyn Joy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2001
Sold by
Hopkins Peter L and Hopkins Mary J
Bought by
Campbell George G and Campbell Julie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,400
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 1996
Sold by
The State Bank Of Geneva
Bought by
Hopkins Peter L and Hopkins Mary J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,700
Interest Rate
7.36%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handler Brian | $295,000 | First American Title | |
| Mahaffey Marilyn Joy | $250,000 | Fort Dearborn Land Title | |
| Campbell George G | $218,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Hopkins Peter L | $166,000 | Advanced Title Services Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Handler Brian | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mahaffey Marilyn Joy | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Campbell George G | $174,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Hopkins Peter L | $157,700 | |
| Closed | Campbell George G | $32,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,491 | $122,381 | $32,398 | $89,983 |
| 2023 | $8,126 | $109,533 | $28,997 | $80,536 |
| 2022 | $8,088 | $106,175 | $28,406 | $77,769 |
| 2021 | $7,765 | $101,206 | $27,077 | $74,129 |
| 2020 | $7,680 | $99,319 | $26,572 | $72,747 |
| 2019 | $7,540 | $97,353 | $26,046 | $71,307 |
| 2018 | $7,214 | $92,977 | $23,429 | $69,548 |
| 2017 | $7,021 | $89,798 | $22,628 | $67,170 |
| 2016 | $7,367 | $86,644 | $21,833 | $64,811 |
| 2015 | -- | $81,489 | $21,598 | $59,891 |
| 2014 | -- | $76,895 | $21,598 | $55,297 |
| 2013 | -- | $77,912 | $21,814 | $56,098 |
Source: Public Records
Map