141 Chappell Dr Suffolk, VA 23437
Holy Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $195,000 - $228,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 141 Chappell Dr, Suffolk, VA 23437 and is currently estimated at $216,228, approximately $180 per square foot. 141 Chappell Dr is a home located in Suffolk City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Forest Glen Middle School, and Lakeland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2019
Sold by
Brewer Emily M and Klohn Douglas A
Bought by
Jeffers Timothy J and Jeffers Kristen J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,351
Outstanding Balance
$121,295
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$94,933
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2011
Sold by
Jackson Blaine
Bought by
Klohn Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,546
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2010
Sold by
Ricks Cheryl R
Bought by
Jackson Blaine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffers Timothy J | $134,900 | Attorney | |
| Klohn Emily | $116,500 | -- | |
| Jackson Blaine | $37,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jeffers Timothy J | $139,351 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Blaine | $113,546 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,426 | $184,700 | $35,100 | $149,600 |
| 2024 | $2,426 | $169,500 | $31,900 | $137,600 |
| 2023 | $2,207 | $165,100 | $31,900 | $133,200 |
| 2022 | $1,550 | $142,200 | $31,900 | $110,300 |
| 2021 | $1,386 | $124,900 | $31,900 | $93,000 |
| 2020 | $1,315 | $118,500 | $31,900 | $86,600 |
| 2019 | $1,311 | $118,100 | $31,900 | $86,200 |
| 2018 | $1,319 | $111,800 | $26,600 | $85,200 |
| 2017 | $1,162 | $108,600 | $26,600 | $82,000 |
| 2016 | $1,128 | $105,400 | $26,600 | $78,800 |
| 2015 | $680 | $105,400 | $26,600 | $78,800 |
| 2014 | $680 | $105,400 | $26,600 | $78,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map