149 Chappell Dr Suffolk, VA 23437
Holy Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $238,000 - $255,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
800
Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 149 Chappell Dr, Suffolk, VA 23437 and is currently estimated at $247,389, approximately $309 per square foot. 149 Chappell Dr is a home located in Suffolk City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Forest Glen Middle School, and Lakeland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2011
Sold by
Blazer Construction Llc
Bought by
Gay Barry L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,500
Outstanding Balance
$63,598
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$183,791
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2011
Sold by
Cross Marion
Bought by
Blazer Construction Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gay Barry L | $110,000 | -- | |
| Blazer Construction Llc | $31,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blazer Construction Llc | $93,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,642 | $204,900 | $46,000 | $158,900 |
| 2024 | $2,642 | $184,500 | $41,900 | $142,600 |
| 2023 | $2,367 | $178,800 | $41,900 | $136,900 |
| 2022 | $1,733 | $159,000 | $41,900 | $117,100 |
| 2021 | $1,561 | $140,600 | $41,900 | $98,700 |
| 2020 | $1,484 | $133,700 | $41,900 | $91,800 |
| 2019 | $1,484 | $133,700 | $41,900 | $91,800 |
| 2018 | $1,480 | $126,700 | $34,900 | $91,800 |
| 2017 | $1,321 | $123,500 | $34,900 | $88,600 |
| 2016 | $1,284 | $120,000 | $34,900 | $85,100 |
| 2015 | $761 | $120,000 | $34,900 | $85,100 |
| 2014 | $761 | $120,000 | $34,900 | $85,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map